Lina Wertmüller


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,785 this week
Lina Wertmüller was born on August 14, 1928 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Arcangela Felice Assunta Wertmüller von Elgg Spañol von Braueich. She is a writer and director, known for Seven Beauties (1975), Swept Away (1974) and The Basilisks (1963). She was previously married to Enrico Job. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Don't Sting the Mosquito
Sat, Jul 31 9:15 AM PDT on RAII (1581)
Don't Sting the Mosquito
Sat, Aug 07 9:15 AM PDT on RAII (1581)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lina Wertmüller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 2014 Roma, Napoli, Venezia... in un crescendo rossiniano (Documentary short) (written by)
 2009 Mannaggia alla miseria! (TV Movie) (screenplay - as Lina Job Wertmuller) / (story - as Lina Job Wertmuller)
 2002 Swept Away (1974 screenplay Travolti da un insolito destino nell'azzurro mare d'agosto, uncredited)
 2001 Francesca and Nunziata (TV Movie)
 1999 Ferdinando e Carolina (writer)
 1996 The Nymph
 1990 Saturday, Sunday and Monday (screenplay)
 1989 Up to Date (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Il decimo clandestino (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1978 Blood Feud (writer)
 1978 A Night Full of Rain (writer)
 1977 Which Way Is Up? (as Lina Wertmuller, 1972 screenplay Mimì metallurgico ferito nell'onore)
 1975 Seven Beauties (written by)
 1974 Swept Away (written by)
 1973 Love & Anarchy (writer)
 1973 Cari genitori (screenplay)
 1972 Nessuno deve sapere (TV Mini Series) (story - 1971)
 1972 When Women Lost Their Tails (story - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1972 The Seduction of Mimi (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 When Women Had Tails (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1970 Violent City (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller)
 1969 The Pleasure Pit (screenplay)
 1968 The Belle Star Story (screenplay - as George Brown)
 1967 Don't Sting the Mosquito (as Lina Weltmuller)
 1965 Let's Talk About Men (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 The Basilisks (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Studio Uno (TV Series) (1966)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

George H. Brown | George Brown | Lina Wertmuller Job | Lina Weltmuller | Lina Job Wertmuller | Lina Wertmuller | Nathan Wich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A truly creative new director? Well, the whole world is waiting. And here (the U.S.), the directors with real genius seem to have become so enamored of success that they've become seduced by the chance to make big money by turning out a flashy product for young people. When I was young, I ran to see Astaire and Rogers, Huston, Lubitsch - they were formative for me. I also read Flash Gordon when I... See more »

Trivia:

Lina and her husband Enrico have a daughter Maria Zulima Job, born in 1991. See more »

Trademark:

White glasses and short hair See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed