No photo available. Represent Paul Weston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 234,626 this week

Paul Weston (I) (1912–1996)

Paul Weston was born on March 12, 1912 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on Fences (2016), Carol (2015) and Love & Mercy (2014). He was married to Jo Stafford. He died on September 20, 1996 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 03 Feb 2020
 
a list of 252 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Weston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Fences Soundtrack
(2016)
Carol Soundtrack
(2015)
Love & Mercy Soundtrack
(2014)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (20 credits)
 1988-1989 Day by Day (TV Series) (composer - 33 episodes)
- Father Knows Best (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Lost Weekend (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Reunion (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- Foul Play (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- Three Men and a Babe (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
 1970 The Sioux Nation (Documentary short) (conductor)
 1969 The Jim Nabors Hour (TV Series) (musical director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (musical director)
 1967 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1967) ... (musical director)
  The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (musical director - 15 episodes, 1963 - 1967) (arranger - 1 episode, 1967) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #4.17 (1967) ... (arranger) / (musical director)
- Episode #4.14 (1966) ... (music arranger) / (musical director)
- Edie Adams, Fred Gwynne, Glenn Yarbrough (1966) ... (musical director)
- Jean Simmons, Laurence Harvey (1965) ... (musical director)
- Buddy Ebsen, Clint Eastwood, Fess Parker, Charo (1965) ... (musical director)
 1961 The Chevy Show (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Hello World (1961) ... (conductor)
 1957-1961 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (musical director - 11 episodes)
- Episode #5.22 (1961) ... (musical director)
- Country Fair, U.S.A. (1960) ... (musical director)
- The World's First Aqua Rodeo (1960) ... (musical director)
- Episode #4.13 (1959) ... (musical director)
- State Fair U.S.A. (1959) ... (musical director)
 1959 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (music supervisor - 1 episode)
- Holiday on Wheels (1959) ... (music supervisor)
 1958 The All-Star Christmas Show (TV Special) (musical director)
 1958 Art Carney Meets Peter and the Wolf (TV Movie) (conductor)
  The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series) (musical director - 2 episodes, 1957) (conductor - 1 episode, 1957)
- Junior Miss (1957) ... (conductor) / (musical director)
- Crescendo (1957) ... (musical director)
 1954 Autumn in Rome (Short) (musical director)
 1954 The Jo Stafford Show (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Premiere Show (1954) ... (musical director)
 1953 The Orchid Award (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 May 1953 (1953) ... (musician)
 1947 Wild Harvest (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1944 I Love a Soldier (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Henry Aldrich Swings It (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1942 Road to Morocco (music arranger - uncredited)
 1942 Holiday Inn (orchestrator - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Sing Along with Jonathan and Darlene Edwards" (as Jonathan Edwards, with Jo Stafford as Darlene) See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Weston Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Weston's songs include "Autumn in Rome" and "No Other Love". He also composed larger, more serious works, such as "Crescent City Suite". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed