Carol White (I) (1943–1991)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,644 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
Carol White was born on April 1, 1943 in Hammersmith, London, England as Carole Joan White. She was an actress, known for Poor Cow (1967), Some Call It Loving (1973) and The Avengers (1961). She was married to Mike King, Mike Arnold and Stuart Lerner. She died on September 16, 1991 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diff'rent Strokes
The Slumber Party (S2, Ep22)
Fri, Sep 18 2:34 PM PDT on STZENFS (651)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 919 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carol White's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Poor Cow Joy
(1967)
(1973)
The Avengers Jackie
(1961)
The Wednesday Play Cathy / Sylvie / The Princess
(1965-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 1982 Nutcracker
Margaux Lasselle
 1980 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Valerie
- The Slumber Party (1980) ... Valerie
 1977 The Squeeze
Jill
 1974 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Marni Howard
- A Gun for McGarrett (1974) ... Marni Howard
 1973 Some Call It Loving
Scarlett
 1972 Made
Valerie Marshall
 1971 Something Big
Dover McBride
 1971 Dulcima
Dulcima Gaskain
 1970 The Man Who Had Power Over Women
Jody Pringle
 1969 Daddy's Gone A-Hunting
Cathy Palmer
 1968 The Fixer
Raisl
 1967 I'll Never Forget What's'isname
Georgina Elben
 1967 Poor Cow
Joy
 1967 Prehistoric Women
Gido
 1965-1966 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Cathy / The Princess / Sylvie
- Cathy Come Home (1966) ... Cathy
- The Coming Out Party (1965) ... The Princess
- Up the Junction (1965) ... Sylvie
 1966 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Jessie Miller
- Episode #1.939 (1966) ... Jessie Miller
- Episode #1.938 (1966) ... Jessie Miller
- Episode #1.937 (1966) ... Jessie Miller
- Episode #1.936 (1966) ... Jessie Miller
- Episode #1.935 (1966) ... Jessie Miller
 1965 The Playground
Virginia Williams
 1964 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series)
Winifred Norton
- The Rhyme and the Reason (1964) ... Winifred Norton
 1964 A Hard Day's Night
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1963 Ladies Who Do
Sandra
 1962 The Boys
Evelyn May
 1962 Bon Voyage!
Penelope Walthorne (uncredited)
 1962 Jailbreak
Carol Marshall
 1962 Village of Daughters
Natasha Passoti
 1962 All Night Long
Lucille (uncredited)
 1961 A Matter of WHO
Beryl
 1961 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
 1961 The Avengers (TV Series)
Jackie
- Brought to Book (1961) ... Jackie
 1960 Linda
Linda
 1960 Surprise Package
Sexy Teenager (uncredited)
 1960 Wild for Kicks
Girl at The Off-Beat Café (uncredited)
 1960 Never Let Go
Jackie
 1959 Carry On Teacher
Sheila Dale - Saboteur
 1959 Web of Suspicion (uncredited)
 1959 The 39 Steps
Schoolgirl in Assembly Hall (uncredited)
 1958 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Schoolgirl
- The Liberty Man (1958) ... Schoolgirl
 1958 The Inbetween Age
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1957 Blue Murder at St. Trinian's
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1956 Circus Friends
Nan
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1956 Child in the House
Elizabeth's Friend (uncredited)
 1956 Moby Dick
Young Girl (uncredited)
 1956 Teenage Bad Girl
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1956 Now and Forever
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1955 An Alligator Named Daisy
Girl (uncredited)
 1955 Barbie (TV Series)
Schoolgirl
- Episode #1.2 (1955) ... Schoolgirl
 1955 A Prize of Gold
German Refugee (uncredited)
 1955 Doctor at Sea
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1954 The Belles of St. Trinian's
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1954 Doctor in the House
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1949 Kind Hearts and Coronets
Young Sibella (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was born on April 1st 1943, six minutes into April Fool's day which would mean I was to be the butt of many jokes. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down a 10,000 GBP offer to play the role of "Ursula" in Women in Love (1969). Carol was also considered for the lead female role in Straw Dogs (1971). See more »

Nickname:

Battersea Bardot

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed