STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,999 this week

Esther Williams (I) (1921–2013)


Esther Jane Williams was born on August 8, 1921 in Inglewood, California. Her youth was spent as a teenage swimming champion and she won three United States National championships. She eventually was spotted by a MGM talent scout while working in a Los Angeles department store. She made her film debut with MGM in an "Andy Hardy" picture called ... See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 people
updated 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Feb 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 04 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Neptune's Daughter Eve Barrett
(1949)
(1949)
On an Island with You Rosalind Rennolds
(1948)
Fiesta Maria Morales
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1963 Magic Fountain
Hyacinth Tower
 1961 The Big Show
Hillary Allen
 1960 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Sarah Harmon
- The Black Wagon (1960) ... Sarah Harmon
 1960 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Molly
- The Career Woman (1960) ... Molly
 1958 Raw Wind in Eden
Laura
 1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Vicki
- The Armed Venus (1957) ... Vicki
 1956 The Unguarded Moment
Lois Conway
 1955 The Tender Trap
Actress in 'Easy to Love' - Movie on TV (uncredited)
 1955 Jupiter's Darling
Amytis
 1953 Easy to Love
Julie Hallerton
 1953 Dangerous When Wet
Katie Higgins
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
Annette Kellerman
 1952 Skirts Ahoy!
Whitney Young
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway
Esther Williams (uncredited)
 1951 Texas Carnival
Debbie Telford
 1950 Pagan Love Song
Mimi Bennett
 1950 Duchess of Idaho
Christine Riverton Duncan
 1949 Neptune's Daughter
Eve Barrett
 1949 Take Me Out to the Ball Game
K.C. Higgins
 1948 On an Island with You
Rosalind Rennolds
 1947 This Time for Keeps
Leonora 'Nora' Cambaretti
 1947 Fiesta
Maria Morales
 1946 Till the Clouds Roll By
Esther Williams - Signing Autographs (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed
Connie Allenbury Chandler
 1946 The Hoodlum Saint
Kay Lorrison
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies
Esther Williams ('A Water Ballet')
 1945 Thrill of a Romance
Cynthia Glenn
 1944 Bathing Beauty
Caroline Brooks
 1943 Sucker Bait (Documentary short)
Secretary - Spy
 1943 A Guy Named Joe
Ellen Bright
 1942 Andy Hardy's Double Life
Sheila Brooks
 1942 Inflation (Short)
Mrs. Smith
 1942 Personalities (Short)
Sheila Brooks (screen test footage) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a pilot for a proposed anthology series called, "The Esther Williams Show". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been a lucky lady. I've had three exciting careers. Before films I had the experience of competitive swimming, with the incredible fun of winning. I had a movie career with all the glamour that goes with it. That was ego-fulfilling, but it was like the meringue on the pie. My marriage with [Fernando Lamas--that was the filling, that was the apple in the pie. See more »

Trivia:

Was four months pregnant with her son Kimball when she completed filming Pagan Love Song (1950). See more »

Trademark:

Being an acclaimed swimming champion, her films usually had elaborate dance sequences involving swimming.

Nickname:

America's Mermaid

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed