STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,252 this week

Ted Williams (II) (1918–2002)


Theodore Samuel Williams was born in San Diego, California, on August 30, 1918. He signed a contract at the age of 18 in 1936 with the Boston Red Sox baseball team. He was assigned to their farm team in San Diego. In 1939 he made his Major League Baseball debut, where he set the record for most runs batted in by a rookie with 145. Ted Williams hit ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Inverness, Florida, USA

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

MLB Network Presents
Mr. Padre (S4, Ep1)
Sun, Nov 24 6:00 AM PST on MLBN (418)
MLB Network Presents
Mr. Padre (S4, Ep1)
Thu, Nov 28 8:00 AM PST on MLBN (418)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 4 people
created 02 Feb 2015
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Williams's work have you seen?

Known For

Your Hit Parade Himself - Lucky Strike commercial
(1954)
(1973)
Mulligan Stew Himself
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1974 The Science of Hitting by Ted Williams (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Lucky Strike cigarettes See more »

Publicity Listings:

20 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there was ever a man born to be a hitter, it was me. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the San Diego Padres Hall of Fame in 2016. He played for the minor league Padres in the Pacific Coast League in 1936-1937. See more »

Nickname:

The Thumper See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed