Walter Winchell (1897–1972)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,095 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Walter Winchell was born on April 7, 1897 in New York City, New York, USA as Walter Winchel. He was an actor and writer, known for College Confidential (1960), Broadway Thru a Keyhole (1933) and Telephone Time (1956). He was married to Rita Greene. He died on February 20, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

America's Book of Secrets
The Mafia (S2, Ep2)
Tue, May 11 12:00 PM PDT on HIST (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 
a list of 34 images
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 222 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1129 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Winchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

College Confidential Walter Winchell
(1960)
Broadway Thru a Keyhole Walter Winchell - Newscaster
(1933)
Telephone Time Walter Winchell
(1957)
Wake Up and Live Walter Winchell
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1968 Wild in the Streets
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1967 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Stagedoor Johnny (1967) ... Walter Winchell
 1966 Single Room Furnished
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lucy the Gun Moll (1966) ... Narrator (voice)
 1964 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Radio Announcer
- The Seasick Sailor (1964) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
 1959-1963 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Narrator
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Torpedo (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
 1962 Wild Harvest
Narrator (voice)
 1961 Dondi
Walter Winchell
 1960 College Confidential
Walter Winchell
 1960 The Bellboy
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lepke (1959) ... Narrator
- The Untouchables: Part 2 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Untouchables: Part 1 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
 1957-1959 The Walter Winchell File (TV Series)
Walter Winchell / 'Two Gun' Crowley / Host
- Death Comes in a Small Package: File #37 (1959) ... Walter Winchell
- House on Biscayne Bay (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Flight to Freedom: File #36 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Muggy Night on Times Square: File #39 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- The Box Men: File #38 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- I Get Along Without You Very Well (1957) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Walter Winchell
 1957 Beau James
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1956 The Walter Winchell Show (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.11 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
 1954 There's No Business Like Show Business
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Sorrowful Jones
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Daisy Kenyon
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1937 Love and Hisses
Walter Winchell
 1937 Wake Up and Live
Walter Winchell
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Walter Winchell - Newscaster (uncredited)
 1933 Beauty on Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
 1930 The Bard of Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Retlaw Chellwin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

America would be a better place to live in if all the people who didn't like it would leave it to the rest of us - who love it! See more »

Trivia:

In song, Winchell was often a cynical lyric reference. In the Mel Brooks Broadway musical "The Producers", later adapted to film as The Producers (2005), Leo Bloom (played by Matthew Broderick) sings, "I want to read my name in Winchell's column" during the song "I Want to Be A Producer"; the Cole Porter composition "Let's Fly Away," include the lines, "Let's fly away/ And find a land that's so ... See more »

Trademark:

Stacatto speaking voice See more »

Nickname:

Peek's Bad Boy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed