Fenella Woolgar


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,653 this week
Fenella Woolgar was born on August 4, 1969 in London, England. She is an actress, known for Bright Young Things (2003), Doctor Who (2005) and Home Fires (2015). She has been married to Robert Harland since 2006. They have three children. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Call the Midwife
Episode #8.5 (S8, Ep5)
Sun, Sep 19 6:00 AM PDT on PBS (1267)
Call the Midwife
Episode #8.5 (S8, Ep5)
Sun, Sep 19 7:00 AM PDT on PBS (1267)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Feb 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 Oct 2017
 
a list of 440 people
created 1 week ago
 
list image
a list of 1288 people
created 24 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fenella Woolgar's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
Doctor Who Agatha Christie
(2008)
Home Fires Alison Scotlock
(2015-2016)
War & Peace Catiche Kuragina
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2018-2021 Call the Midwife (TV Series)
Sister Hilda
- Episode #10.7 (2021) ... Sister Hilda
- Episode #10.4 (2021) ... Sister Hilda
- Episode #10.3 (2021) ... Sister Hilda
- Episode #10.2 (2021) ... Sister Hilda
- Episode #10.1 (2021) ... Sister Hilda
 2021 In the End: There's Always A Disney God (TV Mini Series)
The Nosy Sister
- Where's Half The Universe (2021) ... The Nosy Sister
 2019 Plebs (TV Series)
Jocasta
- The Grumbrella (2019) ... Jocasta
 2019/II Judy
Margaret Hamilton
 2019 Mr. Jones
Miss Stevenson
 2018 The Haunting of M.R. James
Gwendolyn MacBryde
 2018 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Hazel Webster
- Till Death Do Us Part (2018) ... Hazel Webster
 2018 Inside No. 9 (TV Series)
June
- And the Winner Is... (2018) ... June
 2017 Victoria & Abdul
Miss Phipps
 2017 Quacks (TV Series)
Lady Campbell
- The Madman's Trial (2017) ... Lady Campbell
- The Duke's Tracheotomy (2017) ... Lady Campbell
 2017 Harlots (TV Series)
Lady Repton
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Lady Repton
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Lady Repton
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Lady Repton
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... Lady Repton
 2017 The Halcyon (TV Series)
Lady Ashworth
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Lady Ashworth
 2016 Swallows and Amazons
Miss Crummock
 2016 Whisky Galore
Dolly Waggett
 2015-2016 Home Fires (TV Series)
Alison Scotlock
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... Alison Scotlock
- Episode #2.5 (2016) ... Alison Scotlock
- Episode #2.4 (2016) ... Alison Scotlock
- Episode #2.3 (2016) ... Alison Scotlock
- Episode #2.2 (2016) ... Alison Scotlock
 2016 War & Peace (TV Mini Series)
Catiche Kuragina
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Catiche Kuragina
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Catiche Kuragina
 2015 High-Rise
Radio Voice (voice)
 2014 Mr. Turner
Lady Eastlake
 2013 Spies of Warsaw (TV Mini Series)
Lady Angela Hope
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Lady Angela Hope
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Lady Angela Hope
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Lady Angela Hope
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Lady Angela Hope
 2011 Case Histories (TV Series)
Amelia Land
- Case Histories, Part 2 (2011) ... Amelia Land
- Case Histories, Part 1 (2011) ... Amelia Land
 2011 Silk (TV Series)
Wendy Ford
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Wendy Ford
 2000-2010 Poirot (TV Series)
Miss Whittaker / Ellis
- Hallowe'en Party (2010) ... Miss Whittaker
- Lord Edgware Dies (2000) ... Ellis
 2010 BioShock 2 (Video Game)
Sofia Lamb (voice)
 2008 How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Post Modern Review Staff
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Agatha Christie
- The Unicorn and the Wasp (2008) ... Agatha Christie
 2008 Freezing (TV Series)
Heidi
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Heidi
 2007 St. Trinian's
Miss Cleaver
 2007 Jekyll (TV Mini Series)
Min
- Hyde (2007) ... Min
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... Min
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... Min
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... Min
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... Min
 2006 Scoop
Jane Cook
 2006 Mr. Loveday's Little Outing (TV Movie)
Angela Moping
 2005 Wah-Wah
June Broughton
 2004 Vera Drake
Susan's Confidante
 2004 He Knew He Was Right (TV Mini Series)
Arabella French
- Part 4 (2004) ... Arabella French
- Part 3 (2004) ... Arabella French
- Part 2 (2004) ... Arabella French
- Part 1 (2004) ... Arabella French
 2004 Stage Beauty
Lady Meresvale
 2003 Eroica (TV Movie)
Princess Marie Lobkowitz
 2003 Bright Young Things
Agatha
 2002 AKA
Sarah
 2001 Mr Charity (TV Series)
Lady Sophie
- The Big W (2001) ... Lady Sophie
- Nice to Feed You (2001) ... Lady Sophie
- Helping People to Help Themselves (2001) ... Lady Sophie
- Faith, Hope and Publicity (2001) ... Lady Sophie
- Children and Animals (2001) ... Lady Sophie
 2001 The Way We Live Now (TV Mini Series)
Lady Julia Monogram
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... Lady Julia Monogram
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Lady Julia Monogram
 2001 People Like Us (TV Series)
Mrs. Watson
- The Bank Manager (2001) ... Mrs. Watson
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Teresa in "How The Other Half Lives" by Alan Ayckbourn - palace Theatre, Watford (2001). See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Robert Harland  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British Independent Film Awards nominated for Best Newcomer 2003. Empire Film Awards nominated for Best Newcomer 2003. See more »

Nickname:

Nelly

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed