Edgar Wright


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 53 this week
Interview
2:38 | Interview
Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Sofia Coppola

From The Virgin Suicides to On the Rocks, IMDb dives into the cinematic stylings of Oscar-winning director Sofia Coppola.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Wed, Oct 21 5:30 PM PDT on MOMAX (551)
Shaun of the Dead
Thu, Oct 22 9:55 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 11 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 17 Sep 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 15 Jul 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2004)
Baby Driver Director
(2017)
The World's End Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2018 Beck: Colors (Video short)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2014 Pharrell Williams: Gust of Wind (Video short)
 2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (directed by)
 2007 Don't (Short)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 2002 Mint Royale: Blue Song (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the music video for Charlotte Hatherley's 'Bastardo'; featuring David Walliams, Julia Davies, Lucy Davies, Lauren Laverne, Alice Lowe and Simon Pegg. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Maybe directors who are more interested in realism and naturalism come from cities, where they see things on their doorstep every day. But growing up as a kid in a very pretty but ever-so-slightly boring town, where not a great deal happened, encouraged me to be more escapist, more imaginative, and more of a daydreamer. See more »

Trivia:

Has said that he directed one single shot of Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) during the scene featuring the Klingons on Kronos while being uncredited for that shot. See more »

Trademark:

His characters often share his love of action movies and video games See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed