STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,741 this week

Geoffrey Wright (I)


Writer/director Geoffrey Wright specializes in making tough, gritty features with a hard and unflinching edge to them. He was born in 1959 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Geoffrey graduated from the Swinburne Film and Television School with a Diploma of Arts in Film and Television. Wright worked as a movie critic for both the "Melbourne Age" ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 2357 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 4 people
created 09 Aug 2020
 
a list of 58 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geoffrey Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1992)
Cherry Falls Director
(2000)
Macbeth Writer
(2006)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Romper Stomper (TV Mini Series) (creator - 6 episodes, 2018) (written by - 2 episodes, 2018)
- Poetry (2018) ... (creator)
- If Blood Should Stain the Wattle (2018) ... (creator)
- Anabasis (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Chaos (2018) ... (creator)
- Arrival (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2006/I Macbeth (adapted by)
 1994 Metal Skin (written by)
 1992 Romper Stomper (written by)
 1989 Lover Boy (screenplay)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Geoff Wright
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the intended director of the 2000 sci/fi movie, Supernova (2000), but pulled out over a script dispute five weeks before principle photography was due to commence.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed