Johnny K. Wu

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 205,389 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Johnny K. Wu was born on June 8, 1967 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Johnny Kai-Tsen Wu. He is a producer and director, known for Wu Xia 2 the Code (2019), T.R.A.C.E.: A Doctor Who Fan Film (2014) and The Avengers (2012). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in August

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny K. Wu's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2019)
The Avengers Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
Innerself Producer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (36 credits)
 2020 The Prize (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2019 Parker: A SpiderVerse Fan Film (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2019 Wu Xia 2 the Code (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2019 Maximillian (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2018 J-Crew: No Filter - Overexposed (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2018 Innerself (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2018 Project E.1337: ALPHA (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2017 J-Crew: The Land (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2017 J-Crew: No Filter (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2016 J-Crew: Tainted (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
  T.R.A.C.E.: A Doctor Who Fan Film (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 2014 - 2016)
- The General (2016) ... (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
- The Fight (2016) ... (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Pilot - The Meetup (2014) ... (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Episode #1.7 ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Episode #1.6 ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2016 J-Crew: Catch Them All (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2016 Wu Xia: A Martial Arts Tango (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
  Indie Film School (TV Series) (associate producer - 76 episodes, 2011 - 2016) (producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- 2016 Editing Discussion (2016) ... (associate producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Writing for Film (2016) ... (associate producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Director of Photography Discussion (2016) ... (associate producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Directing Independent Films (2016) ... (associate producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Stunts (2016) ... (associate producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2015 J-Crew: Kill World (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2015 Review: Gudsen Moza Lite In-Depth (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2015 J-Crew Sabotage (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
  Project E.1337 - The Original Short Series (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2014) (producer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Beta Team 01 (2014) ... (executive producer - as Johnny Wu) / (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2013 Will (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2011-2013 OCA Image TV (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Cleveland Culture Display II (2013) ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Cleveland Culture Display IU (2013) ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Cleveland Business Culture and What It Offers to Immigrants (2013) ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
- The Rise of AsiaTown (2013) ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
- Dragon Boat Part II (2013) ... (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2012 Die from a Broken Heart (Video short) (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2011 S: A Superman Fan Film (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2009 Jean Claude: The Gumming Zombie (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2008 The Seashell Project (Video short) (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2007 The Rapture (Video) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2005 A Joker's Card (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2004 Playing for Keeps (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2004 John Doe's A Fly in My Soup (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2003 Roger and Dave (Video short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2003 The Chase (Short) (executive producer - as Johnny Wu) / (co-producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2003 Haywire (Video) (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2002 Warped Boxes (Video short) (co-executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2001 Twisted (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2001 John Doe's A Business Day (Video short) (producer - as Johnny Wu)
 2000 An American History: Resettlement of Japanese Americans in Greater Cleveland (Documentary) (co-executive producer - as Johnny Wu)
Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (32 credits)
Show Show Sound department (6 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wushuboy Hanwei | Johnny Wu

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed