Malcolm X (1925–1965)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,525 this week
Trailer
2:47 | Trailer
Malcolm X was born Malcolm Little on May 19, 1925, in Omaha, Nebraska, one of seven children. His father, Earl Little, was a Baptist preacher who supported Marcus Garvey's Back to Africa movement. When Malcolm was four, the family moved to Lansing, Michigan, where Earl attempted opening a store while continuing his preaching. But a group of white ... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Precious
Mon, Apr 19 9:55 PM PDT on MOMAX (540)
Precious
Tue, Apr 20 12:55 AM PDT on MOMAX (532)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 images
created 01 Mar 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Aug 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 138 people
created 11 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm X's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Malcolm X Writer
(1992)
V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
Malcolm X Writer
(1972)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1992 Malcolm X (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")
 1972 Malcolm X (Documentary) (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (98 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD album: Voice from 1960s speech on a track of "Supreme Clientel" by Ghostface Killah.

Publicity Listings:

9 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

El-Hajj Malik Shabazz 'Malcolm X' | Malcolm

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ignorance of each other is what has made unity impossible in the past. Therefore we need enlightenment. We need more light about each other. Light creates understanding, understanding creates love, love creates patience, and patience creates unity. Once we have more knowledge (light) about each other, we will stop condemning each other and a United front will be brought about. See more »

Trivia:

Chosen by GQ magazine as one of the 50 most stylish men of the past 50 years. See more »

Nickname:

Detroit Red

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed