STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 194 this week

Youssra (I)


Youssra was born on March 10, 1951 in Cairo, Egypt as Suhair Mohamed Nasim. She is an actress, known for The Storm (2000), Ayna qalbi (2002) and Adiyyeit Raie Aam (2007). She is married to Khaled Selim. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 15 Nov 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 06 Dec 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Mar 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 23 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Youssra's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Storm Hoda
(2000)
Ayna qalbi Faten
(2002)
(2007)
The Emigrant Simihit
(1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (77 credits)
 2021 Harb Ahlya (TV Series)
 2020 The Enshrined Saint
Rouh
 2020 Kheyanet Ahd (TV Series)
3ahd
 2017 Abu Feat. Yousra: 3 Daqat (Video short)
Youssra (as Yousra)
 2017 El-Hesaab Yegmaa (TV Series)
Naeema
 2016 Foq Mostawa El Shobohat (TV Series)
Rahma
 2014-2015 Saraya Abdeen (TV Series)
Khushyar
- Episode #2.11 (2015) ... Khushyar
- Episode #2.10 (2015) ... Khushyar
- Episode #2.9 (2015) ... Khushyar
- Episode #2.8 (2015) ... Khushyar
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... Khushyar
 2012 Sharbat, the Cunning (TV Series)
 2012/VII Game Over
Madam Lolo
 2011 18 Days
Ghada
 2009 Very Private (TV Series)
Shriefa (2009)
 2009 Bobbos
Mohga
 2007 Adiyyeit Raie Aam (TV Series)
Dr. Abla
 2006 Let's Dance
 2006 The Yacoubian Building
Christine
 2005 Love Talk
Nahed
 2005 The Gazelle's Blood
Nadia Safwan
 2004 Leqaa ala al hawaa (TV Series)
Leqaa Fouad
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Leqaa Fouad
 2004 Alexandria... New York
Virginia Cox Nicknamed Ginger (old)
 2003 Malak rohi (TV Series)
Malak
 2002 Ayna qalbi (TV Mini-Series)
Faten
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Faten
 2002 His Excellency the Minister (uncredited)
 2000 The Storm
Hoda
 2000 Perfumed Garden: Tales of the Kama Sutra
2nd Girl in the Chair (as Yousra)
 1999 Al Warda Al Hamraa'
Gamila
 1999 Night Chat
Amina (as Yousra)
 1998 Resala ela alwaly
Enas
 1997 Eish El Ghurab
Azza
 1996 Nazwa
 1995 Toyour elzalam
Sameera
 1994 The Emigrant
Simihit
 1993 Dantelle
 1993 El Mansy
Ghada
 1993 Mercedes
Warda / Afifa
 1992 A Woman Capable of Falling
Ahlam Abbas Ali
 1992 Al-irhab wal kabab
Hind
 1992 Al-Shariss
Fatima
 1988-1991 Raafat Al Haggan (TV Series)
Helen Richir
- Episode #3.9 (1991) ... Helen Richir
- Episode #3.14 (1991) ... Helen Richir
- Episode #3.13 (1991) ... Helen Richir
- Episode #3.12 (1991) ... Helen Richir
- Episode #3.10 (1991) ... Helen Richir
 1990 The Devil's Island
Fatima
 1990 One Woman Is Not Enough
Ameerah
 1989 Al-mouled
Amara
 1989 Nightmare
Mervat
 1989 Ayam Al Ghadhab
Kawther
 1988 The Garden of Blood (as Yousra)
 1987 The Talisman
Rawya
 1987 Ossfour Laho Anyab
Bassma
 1986 The Hunger
 1986 Wasmat Aar
Elham
 1986 Karakon fe al-sharea
Souad
 1986 Mawad maa al-qadar
Nadia
 1986 Al-Bidaya
 1986 The Session Is Secret
Zahira Taha Abdulbaqi
 1985 The Vagabonds
Safiah
 1985 The Humans and The Jinns
Fatima Ismael
 1984 Thaar, -al
Nada
 1983 Al-avokato
Atiya
 1983 Darb El Hawa
Awham
 1983 Ina Rabak Labilmersad
Nadia
 1982 An Egyptian Story
Amal
 1981 Laylat Shetaa Dafe'a
Sarah
 1979 Young Lovers
Sawsan
 1978 Shabab Yarqos Fawq Al-Nar
Moshira
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

facebook page

Alternate Names:

Yosra | Yousra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Released her first singing album in 2002. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently acts with Adel Emam

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed