STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,925 this week

Mary Zophres


Mary Zophres was born on March 23, 1964 in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA. She is known for her work on La La Land (2016), Hail, Caesar! (2016) and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008). She has been married to Murray Valeriano since March 9, 2006. See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 06 Oct 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 05 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Zophres's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

La La Land Costume Designer
(2016)
Hail, Caesar! Costume Designer
(2016)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Costume Designer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (46 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Areti Mary Zophres | Aroli Mary Zophres

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently works with Joel Coen and Ethan Coen. The professional partnership began when she worked as an assistant to costume designer, Richard Hornung, on the Coens' film The Hudsucker Proxy (1994). When Hornung, who was suffering from AIDS, became too ill to work on Fargo (1996), she was asked to replace him. She has designed costumes for almost every Coen brothers' film since, including Fargo ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed