Anders Østergaard

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,655 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Anders Østergaard was born in 1965 in Copenhagen, Denmark. He is a director and writer, known for Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country (2008), Gasolin' (2006) and Tintin and I (2003). See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 330 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 152 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Østergaard's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gasolin' Director
(2006)
Tintin and I Director
(2003)
1989 Director
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2014/II 1989 (Documentary)
 2008 Same Old Story (Documentary)
 2006 Gasolin' (Documentary)
 2004 Diplomatiets fortrop (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Tintin and I (Documentary)
 2002 Brødre i ånden (TV Series documentary)
 2001 Malaria! (Documentary) (as Anders Høgsbro Østergaard)
 2000 Fra asken i ilden (Documentary short)
 1999 Trollkarlen - en film om Jan Johansson (Documentary) (as Anders Høgsbro Østergaard)
 1996 Gensyn med Johannesburg (Documentary) (as Anders Høgsbro Østergaard)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anders Høgsbro Christensen | Anders Høgsbro Østergaard

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed