Lenny Abrahamson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,131 this week
Lenny Abrahamson was born in Dublin in 1966. He studied physics and philosophy at Trinity College Dublin. While at university he directed short videos with the Trinity Video Society, which he co-founded with Ed Guiney. He graduated in 1991 with first class honours (gold medal). His first short film, 3 Joes, won the Best European Short Film Award at... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Room
Sun, Aug 01 7:00 PM PDT on TMC (573)
Room
Sun, Aug 01 10:00 PM PDT on TMC (571)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 09 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 17 Oct 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 12 Dec 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Feb 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lenny Abrahamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Room Director
(2015)
Frank Director
(2014)
Adam & Paul Director
(2004)
Garage Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2022 Conversations with Friends (TV Series) (executive producer) (filming)
 2020 Normal People (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.11 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.10 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.9 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2016 Chance (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Summer of Love (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2010 The Meaning of Eggsistence (Short) (associate producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Advertisement: Directed the hugely popular Carlsberg Dream Nightclub advert (2003/2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Leonard Abrahamson

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's original and brilliant, and I am very proud of it. [expressing his feelings on his feature-length debut film Adam & Paul (2004) while picking up the audience award at the Galway Film Fleadh in 2004]

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar winning performance: Brie Larson in Room (2015). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed