Osho (1931–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,400 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Osho was born on December 11, 1931 in Kuchwada Village, Bareli Tehsil, Raisen District, Bhopal State, British India as Chandra Mohan Jain. He died on January 19, 1990 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 20 Jan 2017
 
a list of 118 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Osho's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2012 Sacred Whispers (Short) (very special thanks)
 1989 Rajneesh: Spiritual Terrorist (TV Movie documentary) (the filmmakers wish to thank: and his disciples for their co-operation in making this film possible - as Osho Rajneesh)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2018 Wild Wild Country (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
- Part 6 (2018) ... Self
- Part 5 (2018) ... Self
- Part 4 (2018) ... Self
- Part 3 (2018) ... Self
- Part 2 (2018) ... Self
 1989 Rajneesh: Spiritual Terrorist (TV Movie documentary)
Self (as Rajneesh)
 1983 Fear Is the Master (Documentary)
Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
 1982 Bilder aus Amerika (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
 2019 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
- Cults (2019) ... Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
 2013 America's Book of Secrets (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Deadly Cults (2013) ... Self (as Bhagwan Shree 'Osho' Rajneesh)
 2011 Kreuz & Quer (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Das Mädchen aus der Kommune (2011) ... Self
 2010 Guru: Bhagwan, His Secretary & His Bodyguard (Documentary)
Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
 2003 Legenden (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Osho vormals Bhagwan (2003) ... Self
 2002 Forensic Files (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Bio-Attack (2002) ... Self
 1999 Holy Smoke
Self - Watches Girls Dance (uncredited)
 1996 Osho 1931 - 1990 (Documentary short)
Self
 1995 New Religions: The Cult Question (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Movement Leader (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)
 1981 Everyman (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Carry Me Away (1981) ... Self (as Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Acharya Rajneesh | Bhagwan Shree 'Osho' Rajneesh | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh | Osho Rajneesh | Rajneesh

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Never obey anyone's command unless it is coming from within you also. See more »

Trivia:

Dr. Mohan Agasghe character was inspired by Osho Rajneesh in Phhir (2011). See more »

Nickname:

Osho

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed