Kobe Bryant (1978–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Kobe Bryant was born on August 23, 1978 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Kobe Bean Bryant. He was a producer and writer, known for Dear Basketball (2017), Daddy's Home (2015) and The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2018: Live Action (2018). He was married to Vanessa Laine Bryant. He died on January 26, 2020 in Calabasas, California, USA. See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kobe Bryant's Muse
Wed, Oct 28 6:30 AM PDT on SHOWX (583)
Jack and Jill
Fri, Oct 30 6:28 PM PDT on STZK (626)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 13 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 09 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 13 Dec 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kobe Bryant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dear Basketball Producer
(2017)
Daddy's Home Kobe Bryant
(2015)
Detail Producer
(2018-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2018-2019 Detail (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Breaking Down Drew Brees (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down the Run Pass Option (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Jacoby Brissett (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Russell Wilson (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Breaking Down Carson Wentz (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Dear Basketball (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Kobe Bryant's Muse (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (159 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: "Call of Duty: Black Ops" video game See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 41 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' 4¾" (1.95 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[the last words in his farewell speech after his final game] what can I say...Mamba out See more »

Trivia:

Graduated with the class of '96 from Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA. See more »

Nickname:

The Black Mamba

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed