No photo available. Represent Gareth Gates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,194 this week

Gareth Gates

Gareth Gates was born on July 12, 1984 in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England as Gareth Paul Gates. He has been married to Suzanne Mole since July 18, 2008. They have one child. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 400 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 222 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 166 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gareth Gates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

S Club Seeing Double Gareth Gates clone
(2003)
Pop Idol Himself / Himself - Finalist / Himself - Guest
(2001-2003)
Top of the Pops Himself
(2002-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2015 The Official Top 50 Best-Selling Singles of the 90s and 00s (TV Special) (performer: "Unchained Melody")
 2003-2010 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 June 2010 (2010) ... (performer: "Anyone of Us (Stupid Mistake)" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 11 February 2003 (2003) ... (performer: "Anyone of Us (Stupid Mistake)" - uncredited)
 2003 The Record of the Year 2003 (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Say It Isn't So")
 2001-2003 Pop Idol (TV Series) (performer - 12 episodes)
- Live Show 6: Big Band (2003) ... (performer: "Say It Isn't So")
- Live Final (2002) ... (performer: "Anything Is Possible", "Unchained Melody", "Evergreen")
- Live Show 8: Semi-final (2002) ... (performer: "Yesterday", "Flying Without Wings")
- Live Show 7: Number-One Hits (2002) ... (performer: "Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go", "Unchained Melody")
- Live Show 6: Big Band (2002) ... (performer: "Mack the Knife")
 2003 Idols (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Grand Final Results Show (2003) ... (performer: "Sunshine", "Say It Isn't So")
 2002-2003 Kelly (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 26 September 2003 (2003) ... (performer: "Sunshine")
- Episode dated 20 December 2002 (2002) ... (performer: "Anyone of Us (Stupid Mistake)", "What My Heart Wants to Say")
 2003 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- United Live (2003) ... (performer: "Anyone of Us (Stupid Mistake)")
 2002-2003 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 14 February 2003 (2003) ... (performer: "Spirit In The Sky")
- Episode dated 20 December 2002 (2002) ... (performer: "What My Heart Wants to Say (Acoustic Piano Version)")
 2003 Idols! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Uitslang #5 (2003) ... (performer: "Anyone of Us (Stupid Mistake)")
 2001 Steps to the Stars (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2001) ... (performer: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pepsi.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Garth Gates | Gareth Gates + The Kumars

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

3rd of 3 "Pop Idol" finalists to release a single in the UK. See more »

Trademark:

Spikey hair

Nickname:

Gaz

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed