STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,191 this week

Abraham Lincoln (I) (1809–1865)


Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809 in Nolin Creek, Hardin County [now LaRue County], Kentucky, USA. He was a writer, known for Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (1912) and Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (1995). He was married to Mary Todd. He died on April 15, 1865 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Everything New on Netflix in May

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 May 2016
 
a list of 22 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abraham Lincoln's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) (works)
 1963 A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts (TV Special) (Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1957 The Lone Ranger (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Message from Abe (1957) ... (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (inspired by a speech by - uncredited)
 1935 The Perfect Tribute (Short) (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1912 Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (Short) (Gettysburg Address)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) ("A Lincoln Portrait")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2018 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Racial Wealth Gap (2018) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poem: "My Childhood-Home I See Again" See more »

Publicity Listings:

23 Biographical Movies | 98 Print Biographies | 117 Portrayals | 26 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Let us have faith that right makes right; and in that faith let us to the end dare to do our duty as we understand it. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Hall of Fame for Great Americans in 1900 (inaugural class). See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and slender frame See more »

Nickname:

The Sage of Springfield See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed