STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,677 this week

Celeste (XXXI)


Celeste Epiphany Waite, born in Los Angeles on 5 May 1994, is a British-Jamaican singer who was the recipient of the 2020 Brit Rising Star Award as well as the BBC Sound of 2020 music poll. Her live television performances include the 2020 Brit Awards, The Late Late Show with James Corden, The Graham Norton Show and Later... with Jools Holland. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 215 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 6976 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Celeste's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Music Department
(2020)
(2021)
Top of the Pops Self - Performer
(2019-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2021 Oscars: Into the Spotlight (TV Special) (lyrics: "Hear My Voice" - as Celeste Waite) / (performer: "Hear My Voice")
 2021 The 93rd Oscars (TV Special) (lyrics: "Hear My Voice" - as Celeste Waite) / (performer: "Hear My Voice")
 2020 Bridgerton (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- An Affair of Honor (2020) ... (writer: "Strange")
 2020 Soul (performer: "It's All Right (Duet version)" - uncredited)
 2020 Two Single Beds (Short) (performer: "Both Sides of the Moon") / (writer: "Both Sides of the Moon")
 2020 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (lyrics: "Hear My Voice" - as Celeste Waite) / (performer: "Hear My Voice")
  Ted Lasso (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2020) (writer - 1 episode, 2020)
- Make Rebecca Great Again (2020) ... (performer: "Strange") / (writer: "Strange")
 2020 The BRITs at 40 (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Strange") / (writer: "Strange")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Instagram

Alternate Names:

Céleste | Celeste Waite
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed