Jadakiss


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,486 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Jadakiss was born on May 22, 1975 in Yonkers, New York, USA as Jason Phillips. See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Honey
Tue, Mar 03 12:00 PM PST on VH1 (088)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 Mar 2011
 
a list of 109 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
list image
a list of 3 people
created 05 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jadakiss's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Blade II Soundtrack
(2002)
Exit Wounds Soundtrack
(2001)
Are We There Yet? Soundtrack
(2005)
Drumline Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2019 Fleabag (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... (writer: "Jenny from the Block" - uncredited)
  Good Morning Britain (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2019) (writer - 1 episode, 2019)
- Episode dated 13 March 2019 (2019) ... (performer: "Jenny from the Block" - uncredited) / (writer: "Jenny from the Block" - uncredited)
 2018 The Hate U Give (performer: "Hold You Down") / (writer: "Hold You Down")
 2017 Skam (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- De største loserne på skolen (2017) ... (performer: "We're Back")
 2017 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- This Is Us (2017) ... (writer: "Mo Money, Mo Problems" - uncredited)
 2016 Loose Canon (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- 9/11 (2016) ... (performer: "Why")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 2: Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "Don't Like")
 2015 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 9 Best Rap Songs of 2014 (2015) ... (performer: "Irregular Heartbeat")
 2014 Jennifer Lopez: Dance Again (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Jenny from the Block" - as Jason Phillips)
 2014 Power (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Loyalty (2014) ... (performer: "Irregular Heartbeat" - uncredited)
  Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2004 (2012) ... (performer: "Why") / (writer: "Money, Power, & Respect", "Why")
 2012 Sleeping Dogs (Video Game) ("Kiss of Death")
 2011 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rise of Arsenal #3 and #4 (2011) ... (writer: "It's All About the Pentiums")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Respect My Conglomerate", uncredited)
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 12 (2009) ... (performer: "Respect My Conglomerate")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 16 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "By My Side")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned (Video Game) ("Respect My Conglomerate", uncredited)
 2009 Notorious (performer: "Letter to B.I.G.") / (writer: "Letter to B.I.G." - as J. Phillips)
 2008 More Than a Game (Documentary) (performer: "We Gonna Make It") / (writer: "We Gonna Make It" - as Jason Phillips)
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("Hip Hop (Remix)", "Blow Your Mind (Remix)", uncredited)
 2008 Step Up 2: The Streets (writer: "Money in the Bank" - as Jason Phillips)
 2007 YPF ("Come Get It")
 2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing (writer: "Jenny from the Block" - as Jason Phillips)
 2005 Transit (TV Movie) (performer: "Guess What")
 2005 Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories (Video Game) ("Ruff Ryders Anthem (Remix)") / (writer: "Chain Gang Freestyle", "Chest2chest Freestyle" - as Phillips) / (writer: "Ruff Ryders Anthem (Remix)" - as J. Phillips)
 2005 Beauty Shop (writer: "You'll Never Find (A Better Woman)" (2004) - as Jason Phillips)
 2005 Are We There Yet? (performer: "Time's Up") / (writer: "Time's Up" - as Jason Phillips)
 2003 Honey (performer: "J-A-D-A")
 2003 'Weird Al' Yankovic: The Ultimate Video Collection (Video) (writer: "It's All About the Pentiums")
 2003 Monkey Dust (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 ... (writer: "Jenny From The Block" - uncredited)
 2003 Biker Boyz (performer: "Big Business")
 2002 Fastlane (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Girls Own Juice (2002) ... (performer: "Nock Yourself Out")
 2002 Drumline (performer: "I Want a Girl Like You")
 2002 Blade II (performer: "We Be Like This") / (writer: "We Be Like This" - as Jason T. Phillips)
 2002 All About the Benjamins (writer: "It's All About the Benjamins (Remix)" - as Jason T. Phillips)
 2001 Exit Wounds (writer: "D-X-L (Hard White)" - as Jason T. Phillips)
 1999 'Weird Al' Yankovic Live! (Video) (writer: "It's All About the Pentiums")
 1999 In Too Deep (writer: "Bleeding from the Mouth" - as Jason Phillips)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jennifer Lopez: "Jenny From The Block" See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

D.B.L.O.C.K. | The L.O.X. | The Lox | J. Phillips

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often makes street mix-tapes with Supa Mario, Big Mike and DJ Clue. See more »

Trademark:

His laugh

Nickname:

Jada See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed