Josh Groban


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,095 this week
Josh Groban was born on February 27, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joshua Winslow Groban. He is an actor and producer, known for Troy (2004), The Polar Express (2004) and Beauty and the Beast (2017). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Hollars
Wed, Jul 28 1:12 PM PDT on INDIE (621)
American Dad!
Deacon Stan, Jesus Man (S1, Ep7)
Wed, Jul 28 4:00 PM PDT on TBS (041)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 26 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 03 Apr 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Apr 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Groban's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Troy Soundtrack
(2004)
The Polar Express Soundtrack
(2004)
(2017)
Muppets Most Wanted Maximum Security Prisoner
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 2021 Josh Groban: Angels (Video short)
Josh Groban
 2019 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Professor Frink's singing voice
- I'm Just a Girl Who Can't Say D'oh (2019) ... Professor Frink's singing voice (voice)
 2018 Niko and the Sword of Light (TV Series)
Olivier Falstaff Scenechuer
- The Thorn of Contention (2018) ... Olivier Falstaff Scenechuer (voice)
 2018 The Good Cop (TV Series)
Tony Caruso Jr.
- Who Cut Mrs. Ackroyd in Half? (2018) ... Tony Caruso Jr.
- Why Kill a Busboy? (2018) ... Tony Caruso Jr.
- Will Cora Get Married? (2018) ... Tony Caruso Jr.
- Who Killed the Guy on the Ski Lift? (2018) ... Tony Caruso Jr.
- Did the TV Star Do It? (2018) ... Tony Caruso Jr.
 2017 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- Josh's Ex-Girlfriend Is Crazy. (2017) ... Josh Groban
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Josh Groban
- Singin' in the Room (2017) ... Josh Groban
 2016 Life in Pieces (TV Series)
Ian
 2016 The Hollars
Reverend Dan
 2015 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- Hostile Makeover (2015) ... Josh Groban
 2005-2015 American Dad! (TV Series)
Daniel / Whiny Parishioner
- Manhattan Magical Murder Mystery Tour (2015) ... Daniel (voice)
- Deacon Stan, Jesus Man (2005) ... Whiny Parishioner (voice)
 2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- Save JJ's (2015) ... Josh Groban
 2014 Happyland (TV Series)
Dirty Dave
- Park Maintenance (2014) ... Dirty Dave
- Never Break Character (2014) ... Dirty Dave
- Pilot (2014) ... Dirty Dave
 2013-2014 The Crazy Ones (TV Series)
Danny Chase
- Danny Chase Hates Brad Paisley (2014) ... Danny Chase
- Sydney, Australia (2013) ... Danny Chase
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
Maximum Security Prisoner
 2013 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- The Gang Saves the Day (2013) ... Josh Groban
 2013 Coffee Town
Sam
 2013 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Josh Groban
- Blood Actually (2013) ... Josh Groban
 2011-2012 The Office (TV Series)
Walter Bernard, Jr.
- The Boat (2012) ... Walter Bernard, Jr.
- Garden Party (2011) ... Walter Bernard, Jr.
 2012 Tenacious D: To Be the Best (Video short)
Josh Groban
 2011 Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Richard
 2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series short)
Bill / Frisbee Glitch Guard
- Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack (2011) ... Bill / Frisbee Glitch Guard (voice)
 2010 Artists for Haiti: We Are the World 25 for Haiti (Video short)
as Josh Gordan
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series)
Anatoly Sergievsky
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... Anatoly Sergievsky
 2006 Josh Groban: The Making of Awake (Video short)
 2005 Tears in Heaven (Video short)
Josh Groban
 2004 Josh Groban: You Raise Me Up (Video short)
Josh Groban
 2001 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Malcolm Wyatt
- Nine One One (2001) ... Malcolm Wyatt
- The Wedding (2001) ... Malcolm Wyatt
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (57 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (208 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Bridges". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2001 interview] I sang all my life. My parents had me singing around the house when I was younger. I'm not from a showbiz family or anything. It's just something I enjoyed doing. When I started getting into seventh or eighth grade, I became part of the theater program. I went to L.A. County High School for the Arts and did more singing there. It's really something I did on the side and then I... See more »

Trivia:

Attended Carnegie Mellon University with Josh Gad. See more »

Trademark:

His baritone-tenor voice

Nickname:

Golden Grobes

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed