Derek Waters (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 442 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Derek Waters was born on July 30, 1979 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Drunk History (2013), Hall Pass (2011) and Drunk History (2007). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

He's Just Not That Into You
Fri, Oct 18 3:00 AM PDT on MTV2 (153)
He's Just Not That Into You
Fri, Oct 18 8:35 AM PDT on MTV2 (153)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 images
created 28 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1480 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 241 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 
a list of 491 people
created 25 Dec 2017
 
a list of 117 people
created 08 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Waters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Drunk History Writer
(2013-2019)
Hall Pass Brent
(2011)
Drunk History Writer
(2007-2010)
(2006-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  Drunk History (TV Series) (concept by - 64 episodes, 2014 - 2019) (series created for television by - 54 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (creator - 18 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (concept - 8 episodes, 2013)
- Bad Blood (2019) ... (concept by) / (series created for television by)
- S.O.S. (2019) ... (concept by) / (series created for television by)
- Behind Enemy Lines (2019) ... (concept by) / (series created for television by)
- Whistleblowers (2019) ... (concept by) / (series created for television by)
- Good Samaritans (2019) ... (concept by) / (series created for television by)
 2013 Hot Package (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Romance (2013)
 2011 Drunk History Christmas (Short)
  Drunk History (TV Series short) (creator - 5 episodes, 2007 - 2010) (writer - 2 episodes, 2010)
 2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... (written by)
 2007 Channy Awards (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2007 Channy Awards (2007) ... (writer)
  Derek and Simon: The Show (TV Series short) (12 episodes, 2007) (creator - 1 episode, 2007)
- Troubled Times: Part 3 - CK Was Here (2007) ... (uncredited)
- Troubled Times: Part 1 - Shot for Teacher (2007) ... (uncredited)
- Cock-Eyed (2007) ... (uncredited)
- Escape! (2007) ... (uncredited)
 2006-2007 Your Magic Touched Me (TV Series short) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.4 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.3 (2006) ... (writer)
 2006 The Pity Card (Short)
Show Show Actor (65 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article: "The Drunk History of Playboy". Playboy, p. 22-25.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Towson High School in Towson, Maryland

Nickname:

Little Fella

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed