Josh Hutcherson


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 95 this week
Interview
3:02 | Interview
Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los Angeles ... See full bio »

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
Tue, Sep 29 8:25 PM PDT on HBOF (522)
American Splendor
Wed, Sep 30 6:00 AM PDT on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Dec 2018
 
a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
a list of 45 images
updated 02 May 2018
 
a list of 94 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 26 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 33 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Mar 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 31 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hunger Games Peeta Mellark
(2012)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
  Rita (TV Movie) (post-production)
Ricco
 2020 The Long Home (completed)
Nathan Winer
 2017-2020 Future Man (TV Series)
Josh Futturman
- Time Rogues III: Escape from Forever (2020) ... Josh Futturman
- The Land After Time (2020) ... Josh Futturman
- Haven Is for Real (2020) ... Josh Futturman
- The Outlaw Wild Sam Bladden (2020) ... Josh Futturman
- Trappers Delight (2020) ... Josh Futturman
 2019/III Burn
Billy
 2019 Paquita Salas (TV Series)
Ryan
- Bailes regionales (2019) ... Ryan
 2019 Ultraman (TV Series)
Shinjiro / Ultraman
- A Power That Shouldn't Be On This Earth (2019) ... Shinjiro / Ultraman (English version, voice)
- A Real Ultraman (2019) ... Shinjiro / Ultraman (English version, voice)
- Ace Killer (2019) ... Shinjiro / Ultraman (English version, voice)
- You As You Are (2019) ... Shinjiro / Ultraman (English version, voice)
- Star Council (2019) ... Shinjiro / Ultraman (English version, voice)
 2018 Elliot the Littlest Reindeer
Elliot (voice)
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Philip / 'Denny'
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Toby Mitchell (uncredited)
 2017 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 In Dubious Battle
Vinnie
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Video short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Peeta Mellark
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2012 Red Dawn
Robert Kitner
 2012 The Forger
Joshua
 2012 7 Days in Havana
Teddy (segment "El Yuma")
 2012 The Hunger Games
Peeta Mellark
 2011 Detention
Clapton Davis
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2010 The Kids Are All Right
Laser
 2008 Adventure at the Center of the Earth (Video Game)
Sean Anderson
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Sean Anderson
 2008 Fragments
Jimmy Jaspersen
 2007 Firehouse Dog
Shane Fahey
 2007 Bridge to Terabithia
Jess Aarons
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2005 Zathura (Video Game)
Walter (voice)
 2005 Little Manhattan
Gabe
 2005 Kicking & Screaming
Bucky Weston
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Short)
Eddie Corbett
 2004 The Polar Express
Hero Boy
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne (voice)
 2004 One Last Ride
Joey
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Movie)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Motocross Kids
TJ
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 American Splendor
Robin
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Short)
Young Glen
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Short)
Nicky Harper
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like both athletic girls and girlie girls. It depends on their personality. I like girls who can go out and play sports with me and throw the football around, but you don't want a girl who's too much tougher than you. See more »

Trivia:

Adopted a blue pit-bull naming him Driver. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

Hutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed