John Mayer (VII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,895 this week
John Mayer was born on October 16, 1977 in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA as John Clayton Mayer. He is an actor and composer, known for The Bucket List (2007), Vampire Academy (2014) and Get Hard (2015). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 18 Jul 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Mayer's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Bucket List Soundtrack
(2007)
Vampire Academy Soundtrack
(2014)
Get Hard John Mayer
(2015)
Serendipity Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2021 John Mayer: Shot in the Dark (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2021 John Mayer: Last Train Home (Music Video)
John CMayer
 2019 The Drone
DJ Murtaugh (voice)
 2017 John Mayer: Still Feel Like Your Man (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2015 Get Hard
John Mayer
 2014 Zombeavers
Luke
 2013 John Mayer Feat. Katy Perry: Who You Love (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2010 John Mayer: Heartbreak Warfare - Live Version (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2009 John Mayer: Who Says (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2008 The Bucket List: John Mayer Music Video Say (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2008 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV Series)
Tony's Buddy
- Jim and Derrick (2008) ... Tony's Buddy
 2008 Fall Out Boy Feat. John Mayer: Beat It (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2007 John Mayer: Say (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2006 John Mayer: Waiting on the World to Change (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2006 T & Masson: Smoke My Blues (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2005 John Mayer Trio: Who Did You Think I Was (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2004 Clarity (Video short)
Lead
 2002 John Mayer: Your Body Is a Wonderland (Music Video)
John Mayer
 2002 John Mayer: No Such Thing (Music Video)
John Mayer
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (64 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (127 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Daughters" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hank 'The Hawk' Knutley | John Mayer Trio

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)

Parents:

Mayer, Richard | Mayer, Margaret
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's almost charity work, what people have done, turning other people on to my music. See more »

Trivia:

Played flute in elementary school See more »

Trademark:

Fender Stratocaster See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed