STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,669 this week

German Moreno (I) (1933–2016)


German Moreno was born on October 4, 1933 in Santa Cruz, Manila, Philippines as German Molina Moreno. He was a writer and producer, known for Crossroads (2008), Young Love (1970) and Guy and Pip (1971). He died on January 8, 2016 in Quezon City, Philippines. See full bio »

The Evolution of Awkwafina

Awkwafina is a Golden Globe winner, stars in blockbuster films, and has her own show. But she took some big risks along the way.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 64 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of German Moreno's work have you seen?
8 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Crossroads Dadeng
(2008)
Young Love Writer
(1970)
Guy and Pip Writer
(1971)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1971 Guy and Pip (story)
 1970 With These Hands (story & screenplay)
 1970 From Both Sides Now (story & screenplay)
 1970 Young Love (story & screenplay)
 1968 Bahay kubo, kahit munti (story)
 1967 Valentine Wedding (story & screenplay)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (212 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (20 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kuya Germs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the stars mentioned in the song "Alaala ni Batman" (Memories of Batman) by Radio Active Sago Project. The two others are Kris Aquino and Boy Abunda.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed