STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 545,914 this week

Douglas Hurd


Douglas Hurd was born on March 8, 1930 in Marlborough, Wiltshire, England as Douglas Richard Hurd. He is a writer and actor, known for Scotch on the Rocks (1973), Une grande perte (2002) and The Diamond Queen (2012). He was previously married to Judy Smart and Tatiana Eyre. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 181 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Hurd's work have you seen?

Known For

(1973)
(2002)
The Diamond Queen Self - Foreign Secretary 1989-1995
(2012)
The Great Offices of State Self - Foreign Secretary 1989-95 / Self - Home Secretary 1985-89
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1973 Scotch on the Rocks (TV Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Phase 5 (1973) ... (novel)
- Phase 4 (1973) ... (novel)
- Phase 3 (1973) ... (novel)
- Phase 2 (1973) ... (novel)
- Phase 1 (1973) ... (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Official Sites:

Hansard

Alternate Names:

Lord Douglas Hurd | Lord Hurd | Douglas Hurd MP | Rt Hon Douglas Hurd MP | Lord Hurd of Westwell

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Judy Smart  (her death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied history at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he achieved a first class degree. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed