STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 116 this week

Elizabeth Short (I) (1924–1947)


Elizabeth Short was born July 29th, 1924, in Medford, Massachusetts, to Phoebe and Cleo Short. When she was five her father disappeared; his car was later found near a lake, apparently abandoned, which led to the belief that he had committed suicide. However, he later appeared at home and apologized to his wife for leaving the family like that. ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in October

Check out the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Star Trek: Discovery" and After We Collided.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1011 people
created 24 Apr 2019
 
a list of 11 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 
a list of 13 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Short's work have you seen?

Photos

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2012 The Black Dahlia Haunting (acknowledgment)
 2001 James Ellroy's Feast of Death (Documentary) (special thanks: American Airlines)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
 2011 James Ellroy's L.A.: City of Demons (TV Series documentary)
Self - Victim
- Dead Women Own Me (2011) ... Self - Victim
 2007 20 Most Shocking Unsolved Crimes (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Murder Victim
 2005 The Secret Map of Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Self
 2001 James Ellroy's Feast of Death (Documentary)
Self
 1999 Perfect Crimes? (TV Mini-Series)
Self (Black Dahlia) (uncredited)
 1993 Murderers, Mobsters & Madmen Vol. 1 (Video documentary)
Self
 1992 Gesichter Des Todes VII (Video documentary)
 1990 Death in Hollywood (Video documentary)
Self
 1989 Death Scenes (Video documentary)
Self (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was last seen alive January 9, 1947, when she went to meet her sister at The Regal Biltmore Hotel (506 South Grand Avenue) in Los Angeles. See more »

Nickname:

The Black Dahlia See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed