STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,431 this week

Greg Mathis (I)


Greg Mathis was born on April 5, 1960 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Gregory Ellis Mathis. He is a producer and actor, known for Judge Mathis (1998), Judge Jeanine Pirro (2008) and Madea Goes to Jail (2009). He has been married to Linda Reese since June 1, 1985. They have three children. See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madea Goes to Jail
Mon, Mar 01 10:00 PM PST on LMN (630)
Madea Goes to Jail
Tue, Mar 02 2:01 AM PST on LMN (630)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greg Mathis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Judge Mathis Self / Self - Judge
(1998-2018)
Judge Jeanine Pirro Additional Crew
(2009)
Madea Goes to Jail Judge Mathis
(2009)
CornerStore Judge Mathis
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2019 American Gangster: Trap Queens (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2014 Just Keke (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 The Mathis Project (TV Series) (executive producer - 2013)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: "Inner City Miracle" (2002)

Alternate Names:

Judge Greg Mathis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former gang member as a teenager. After hearing Jesse Jackson speak, he turned his life around and became a lawyer. In 1995, he was elected to Michigan's 36th District Court. He is the youngest elected judge in Michigan's history. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed