STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,262 this week

Hu Guan


Hu Guan was born on August 1, 1968 in Beijing, China. He is a director and producer, known for The Eight Hundred (2020), Mr. Six (2015) and Cow (2009). He has been married to Jing Liang since January 28, 2005. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hu Guan's work have you seen?

User Polls

34 wins & 46 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2020)
Mr. Six Director
(2015)
Cow Director
(2009)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2020 The Sacrifice
 2019 My People, My Country (segment "The Eve")
 2018 Wai Tan Zhong Sheng (TV Series)
 2017 Candle in the Tomb: The Weasel Grave (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2017)
- Episode #1.11 (2017)
- Episode #1.10 (2017)
- Episode #1.8 (2017)
- Episode #1.9 (2017)
 2016 Run for Love (segment "Homeward Journey")
 2015 Mr. Six
 2013 Troubled Times Three Brothers (TV Series)
 2009 Cow
 2004 Dong Zhi (TV Series)
 2001/I Black Hole (TV Series)
 2001/II Black Hole (TV Series)
 2000 Mini-bus (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Sina Weibo

Alternate Names:

Guan Hu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed