No photo available. Represent Robert J. Thompson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,682 this week

Robert J. Thompson (I)

Robert J. Thompson was born on August 3, 1959 in Hinsdale, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Up Front Tonight (1998), Your Money (1992) and Consider This (2013). See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert J. Thompson's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(2000)
Your Money Self
(2007-2008)
(2013-2015)
Generation Boom Additional Crew
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
 2006 Generation Boom (TV Series documentary) (historical consultant - 3 episodes)
- How We Wire the World (2006) ... (historical consultant)
- How We Play (2006) ... (historical consultant)
- How We Live (2006) ... (historical consultant)
 2002 Biography (TV Series documentary) (consultant - 1 episode)
- Biography: 15 Years and Counting (2002) ... (consultant)
Show Show Self (150 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Thompson PhD | Bob Thompson | Robert Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trustee Professor of Television and Popular Culture at the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed