No photo available. Represent Angelo Abela? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,753 this week

Angelo Abela

Angelo Abela was born on January 9, 1962 in Southampton, Hampshire, England. He is a director and producer, known for Free Rein (2017), House of Anubis (2011) and The Mysti Show (2004). See full bio »

The Best New TV Shows of 2021

Here's our roundup of the best new series of the year so far, and where to watch them.

See our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angelo Abela's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Free Rein Director
(2017-2019)
House of Anubis Director
(2011-2013)
The Mysti Show Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2021 Zero Chill (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Ice Breaker (2021)
- Sucker Punch (2021)
- Secret Skater (2021)
 2019 Free Rein (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- S.O.S. (2019)
- Victory Parade (2019)
- Princess (2019)
- Tryouts (2019)
- Pony Safari (2019)
 2014-2016 Hollyoaks (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Episode #1.4395 (2016)
- Episode #1.4394 (2016)
- Episode #1.4393 (2016)
- Episode #1.4392 (2016)
- Episode #1.4391 (2016)
 2011-2013 House of Anubis (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- Touchstone of Ra (2013)
- House of Truth (2013)
 2012 Mark Wright's Hollywood Nights (TV Series) (series director - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (series director)
 2009 Jinx (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The Chip Files (2009)
 2009 Life Bites (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.12 (2009)
- Episode #2.10 (2009)
- Episode #2.8 (2009)
- Episode #2.7 (2009)
- Episode #2.5 (2009)
 2008 Miss Naked Beauty (TV Series) (series director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (series director)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (series director)
 2008 When Women Rule the World (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2008)
- Episode #1.7 (2008)
- Episode #1.6 (2008)
- Episode #1.5 (2008)
- Episode #1.4 (2008)
 2007 Tough Gig (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006/III Jam
 2006 It's Now or Never (TV Movie)
 2006 Beauty and the Geek (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006)
- Episode #1.5 (2006)
- Episode #1.4 (2006)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
 2006 Haunted Homes (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2005/I Playing It Straight (TV Series)
 2004 The Mysti Show (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (2004)
- Episode #1.13 (2004)
- Episode #1.12 (2004)
- Episode #1.11 (2004)
- Episode #1.10 (2004)
 2003 Too Many Gods (Short)
 2003 Star (TV Series)
 2001 My Parents Are Aliens (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wedding (2001)
 2001/II The Mole (TV Series)
 1999 Comin' Atcha! (TV Series) (series two)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Vicious Boys
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed