STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,194 this week

Brett Anderson (V)


Brett Anderson was born on September 29, 1967 in Haywards Heath, Sussex, England as Brett Lewis Anderson. See full bio »

Sam Heughan Creates Jamie Fraser's Dating Profile

The "Outlander" star brings his character into the most dangerous situation yet: the world of online dating.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 29 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brett Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The World's End Soundtrack
(2013)
The Chase Soundtrack
(1994)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2017 1993 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - as Brett Lewis Anderson)
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charlotte Hawkins (2016) ... (writer: "She's in Fashion" - uncredited)
 2015 Music for Misfits: The Story of Indie (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Into the Mainstream (2015) ... (writer: "Metal Mickey", "So Young", "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
 2015 Live Forever! 90's Britpop (TV Movie) (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 2015 The 90s: Ten Years That Changed the World (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
 2014 Britpop at the BBC (TV Special) (writer: "So Young")
 2013-2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Not I (2014) ... (writer: "Metal Mickey" - uncredited)
- Friday (2014) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate" - uncredited)
- Radar (2014) ... (writer: "Stay Together" - uncredited)
- Don't Ever Tell Anybody Anything (2013) ... (writer: "The Chemistry Between Us" - uncredited)
 2014 Danny Baker Rocks... (A Bit) (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Nineties (2014) ... (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 2013 The World's End ("So Young")
 2012 Cockneys vs Zombies (writer: "Filmstar")
 2010 Disco (Short) (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 2010 Dragons' Den (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- What Happened Next: Peter Jones (2010) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 2010 Luther (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (writer: "She ")
 2007 Paragraf 78 - Film vtoroy (performer: "Scorpio Rising") / (writer: "Scorpio Rising")
 2003 Ricky Gervais Live: Animals (Video documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 2003 Live Forever (Documentary) (writer: "Animal Nitrate")
 2001 Far from China (writer: "Simon" (Theme from Far From China))
 1999 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 1998 B. Monkey (writer: "Trash")
 1997 Eddie Izzard: Glorious (Video documentary) (writer: "Filmstar" - as Anderson)
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Trash")
 1996 The Noise (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1996) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 1996 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 2 September 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Trash" - uncredited)
 1994 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 November 1994 (1994) ... (writer: "The Wild Ones")
 1994 The Chase (writer: "The Next Life")
 1993 So I Married an Axe Murderer (writer: "Insatiable One" - as B. Anderson)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Suede | The Tears

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Have you ever been seriously stalked?] Well, sort of. I had some problems a few years ago when I was living up in Ladbroke Grove. Someone got my hold of my address, and for some reason they decided to daub my address everywhere - up and down the street, all round the tube stations in London. "Brett Anderson lives at this address. Go and bother him." I'm not really sure who it was, but I've got a... See more »

Trivia:

Founded music band Suede in 1989 with Mat Osman and his then girlfriend Justine Frischmann. The band broke up in 2003 so he founded a new band in 2004 called 'The Tears' with Bernard Butler (who actually had been in Suede but left in 1994).

Nickname:

Faux-ie

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed