STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,111 this week

Michael Portillo (II)


Michael Portillo was born on May 26, 1953 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England as Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo. He is a writer, known for Great American Railroad Journeys (2016), Railways of the Great War (2014) and Portillo: The Trouble with the Tories (2019). He has been married to Carolyn Claire Eadie since February 12, 1982. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 75 people
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Portillo's work have you seen?

Known For

(2016-2018)
Railways of the Great War Self - Presenter
(2014)
(2012-2020)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2019 Portillo: The Trouble with the Tories (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... (written by)
 2009 Christianity: A History (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- Rome (2009) ... (written by)
 1999 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Granada to Salamanca (1999) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Michael Portillo MP

Height:

5' 11" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Jeremy Corbyn has brought into the Labour Party this very virulent anti-Israeli stance and this has led him to be sympathetic with organisations that want to destroy Israel, and once you demonise Israel in that way then of course you get into all sorts of theories about Israel's allies in other countries, many of whom happen to be Jewish and so on, and it is a real mess. See more »

Trivia:

Although a conservative himself, Michael's father was a member of the left wing Spanish Republican governments in the 1930s, and became head of the London Diplomatic Office of the Government in Exile in 1972. See more »

Trademark:

bright pink jacket or shirt, worn in most episodes of Great British Railway Journeys (2010) See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed