Richard Hammond (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,747 this week
Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Top Gear
The Best British Car of All Time (S3, Ep7)
Thu, Nov 04 9:00 PM PDT on FYI (134)
Top Gear
Generation Battle - Mercedes SL vs. Mercedes SL (S3, Ep8)
Thu, Nov 04 11:01 PM PDT on FYI (134)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 42 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 24 Mar 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 17 Jun 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Top Gear Thanks
(2002-2021)
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Brainiac: Science Abuse Self - Presenter
(2003-2006)
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Mindy Hammond  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My grandfather on one side was trained as a cabinetmaker but eventually worked as a coachbuilder and then built cars. I inherited from him a love of cars, but with no technical ability whatsoever, sadly! See more »

Trivia:

First car: Toyota Corolla Liftback. He crashed it. See more »

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed