STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,324 this week

Dara O Briain


Dara O Briain was born on February 4, 1972 in Wicklow, Ireland. He is a producer and writer, known for Mock the Week (2005), The Panel (2003) and Dara O Briain: Crowd Tickler (2015). He has been married to Susan since 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Sep 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dara O Briain's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mock the Week Self - Host / Self - Presenter
(2005-2021)
The Panel Producer
(2003-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2005-2007 The Panel (TV Series) (associate producer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #7.4 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.3 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.2 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.1 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #6.4 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
 2004 Buried Alive (TV Series) (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (126 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared as a guest on Jonathan Ross's show on BBC Radio 2 on Saturday 2 April 2005.

Alternate Names:

Dara Ó Briain | Dara O'Briain

Height:

6' 4½" (1.95 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Twitter is really good for example... 'Cause it's allowed up to 40 000 people to contact me directly, and tell me I look like Gru from Despicable Me (2010). See more »

Trivia:

He is a big fan of video games. See more »

Trademark:

Saying "eh" at the end of jokes

Nickname:

Dobby See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed