Robert Pattinson


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 42 this week
Interview
0:32 | Interview
Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson was born May 13, 1986 in London, England, to Richard Pattinson, a car dealer importing vintage cars, and Clare Pattinson (née Charlton), who worked as a booker at a model agency. He grew up in Barnes, southwest London with two older sisters. Robert discovered his love for music long before acting and started ... See full bio »

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Sat, Feb 27 1:29 PM PST on SYFY (066)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Sat, Feb 27 4:58 PM PST on SYFY (066)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 28 Sep 2019
 
a list of 9 images
updated 13 Sep 2019
 
a list of 9 images
updated 24 May 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 16 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Pattinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

'The Batman' Trailer Break Down

On this IMDbrief, we follow the Riddler's clues to break down the first trailer for The Batman.

Watch the video

48 wins & 74 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Twilight Edward Cullen
(2008)
(2010)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2022 The Batman (filming)
Bruce Wayne / Batman
 2020 The Devil All the Time
Rev. Preston Teagardin
 2020 Tenet
Neil
 2020 Dior: I'm your Man - Dior Homme (Video short)
Model
 2019 Waiting for the Barbarians
Officer Mandel
 2019/I The King
The Dauphin
 2019/I The Lighthouse
Thomas Howard
 2018 High Life
Monte
 2018/I Damsel
Samuel Alabaster
 2017 Oneohtrix Point Never: The Pure and the Damned (Video short)
Connie Nikas
 2017 Fear & Shame (Video short)
Robert Pattinson
 2017 Good Time
Connie Nikas
 2016 The Lost City of Z
Henry Costin
 2016 Dior: Dior Homme Intense City (Video short)
Model
 2015 The Childhood of a Leader
Charles / The Leader
 2015/I Life
Dennis Stock
 2015 Queen of the Desert
T.E. Lawrence
 2014 Maps to the Stars
Jerome Fontana
 2014 The Rover
Rey
 2013 Dior: 1000 Lives - Dior Homme (Video short)
Man
 2012 Cosmopolis
Eric Packer
 2012 Bel Ami
Georges Duroy
 2011 Water for Elephants
Jacob
 2010 Love & Distrust (Video)
Richard / Segment 1 - The Summer House (Obsession and Suspicion)
 2010 The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Edward Cullen
 2010/I Remember Me
Tyler Hawkins
 2009 The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Edward Cullen
 2009 The Summer House (Short)
Richard
 2008/I Twilight
Edward Cullen
 2008 Little Ashes
Salvador Dalí
 2008 How to Be
Art
 2007 The Bad Mother's Handbook (TV Movie)
Daniel Gale
 2006 The Haunted Airman (TV Movie)
Toby Jugg
 2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Cedric Diggory
 2004 Sword of Xanten (TV Movie)
Giselher
 2004 Vanity Fair
Older Rawdy Crawley (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial film Dior: 1000 Lives - Dior Homme (2013) for 'Dior Homme' Eau de toilette, fragrance for men, directed by Romain Gavras See more »

Publicity Listings:

95 Interviews | 33 Articles | 99 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.T. Pattinson | R. Pattinson | Robert Thomas Pattinson | Rob Pattinson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2009] I don't think anyone can understand what's happening. You wake up one day and you're suddenly a star... really weird. All of a sudden everyone knows who you are while you haven't changed one bit. It's a little bit over the top. All my life I've hated crowds. I was quite a paranoid person anyway, so it doesn't really feed well when people are looking at you. I'm not really in the right ... See more »

Trivia:

Awarded Best Actor 2008 at the Strasbourg Film festival for his performance as "Art" in the film How to Be (2008). See more »

Trademark:

Strong jawline See more »

Nickname:

Rob See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed