Duncan Jones (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 796 this week
Interview
2:06 | Interview
Duncan Jones was born on May 30, 1971 in Bromley, Kent, England, UK. He is a director and writer, known for Moon (2009), Source Code (2011) and Mute (2018). He has been married to Rodene Ronquillo since November 6, 2012. They have two children. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 23 Jul 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Nov 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duncan Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 14 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Moon Director
(2009)
Source Code Director
(2011)
Mute Director
(2018)
Warcraft Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 2018/II Mute (directed by)
 2016 Warcraft
 2011 Source Code
 2009 Moon
 2002 Whistle (Short)
 2000 David Bowie Concert, Roseland Ballroom (Video) (as Duncan Z.H. Jones, directed by)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directs for advertising agency Beattie McGuinness Bungay (BMB) In 2006, directed campaign for the French Connection Fashion label

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Liberty Films | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Zowie Bowie | Duncan Z.H. Jones

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Rodene Ronquillo  (2 children)

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People think that writing scripts is like writing books, but it really isn't. It's more like drawing up architectural plans for picky clients. If they're paying for it, you are finding a way for your artistry to serve what they need, including making tweaks for their budget. See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the 1st time at age 45 when his wife Rodene Ronquillo gave birth to their son Stenton David Jones on July 10, 2016. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed