Rankin (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,355 this week
Rankin was born in 1966 in Glasgow, Scotland as John Rankin Waddell. He is a producer and director, known for The Lives of the Saints (2006), Hardwire (2013) and Balance (2014). He has been married to Tuuli Shipster since June 2009. He was previously married to Kate Hardie. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rankin's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2006)
Hardwire Producer
(2013)
Balance Producer
(2014)
Driven Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
  Driven (executive producer) (announced)
 2016 RaveON (Documentary short) (senior executive producer)
 2016 Nightcrawlers of Phnom Penh (Documentary short) (senior executive producer)
 2014/III Advent (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014/I Between Places (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014 Serious Swimmers (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014 Suck, Squeeze, Bang, Blow (Documentary short) (senior executive producer)
 2014 A Kindness (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Rankin Presents: Collabor8te (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- 'Irreversible' & 'Hardwire' (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 'Cold Comfort' & 'Liar' (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 'Twinkle Twinkle' & 'Stew & Punch' (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 'The Hungry Corpse' & 'The Gas Man' (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Anywhere But Here (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014/I Tracks (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014 Attacking the Devil (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014/II Balance (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 The Gas Man (Short) (executive producer)
 2014/IV Painkiller (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2014 Cold Comfort (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 Hardwire (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Old Habits (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 WeWi (Short) (executive producer)
 2013/I Liar (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 Twinkle, Twinkle (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 The Hungry Corpse (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 Stew & Punch (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 Rita Ora: Facemelt (Video short) (producer)
 2013 At First Sight (Short) (executive producer)
 2013/II Hertz (Short) (executive producer)
 2013/I Irreversible (Short) (senior executive producer)
 2013 Woodwoo (Short) (executive producer)
 2012 Ablution (Short) (executive producer)
 2012 McCullin (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Shoot Me! (Short) (executive producer)
 2012 Rachael (Short) (executive producer)
 2011 Will You Marry Me? (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Rankin & Chris

Spouse:

Tuuli Shipster | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Renowned portrait and fashion photographer. See more »

Nickname:

John 'Rankin' Wadell

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed