No photo available. Represent Hans Blix? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,198,765 this week

Hans Blix

Hans Blix was born in 1928 in the Swedish university town, Uppsala, where his father served as a professor of chemistry. He followed in his father's academic footsteps and studied at the universities in Uppsala, Columbia (New York) and Cambridge where he received his Ph.D. Since 1963 he has served as a diplomat in the Swedish Ministry of Foreign ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Blix's work have you seen?

Known For

Lemmings Actor
(2008)
Panorama Self - Chief UN Weapons Inspector 2000-03
(2016)
(2014)
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2008 Lemmings (TV Series)
- Episode #1.9 (2008)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Avväpna Irak (Disarming Iraq) - book about his job as the leader of the UN weapons inspectors in Iraq in 2003.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Hans Blix

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the Swedish Minister of Foreign Affairs in the short-lived Liberal government of 1978-1979. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed