Jennifer Hudson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 569 this week
Jennifer Kate Hudson was born on September 12, 1981 in Chicago, Illinois to Darnell Donerson (née Hudson) & Samuel Simpson. She is an Academy Award-winning actress, Grammy Award-winning recording artist and best-selling author. This bright, beautiful and booming-voiced talent is a perfect example of how NOT winning the title of American Idol (2002)... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Secret Life of Bees
Thu, Jul 14 5:11 AM PDT on MAX (539)
The Secret Life of Bees
Thu, Jul 14 8:11 AM PDT on MAX (531)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 54 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
updated 05 May 2021
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 01 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 09 Mar 2021
 
a list of 34 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Hudson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dreamgirls Effie White
(2006)
The Secret Life of Bees Rosaleen Daise
(2008)
(2008)
Respect Aretha Franklin
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
  Tell It Like a Woman (filming)
Kim Carter / Pepcy
 2021 Respect
Aretha Franklin
 2020 Baba Yaga (Short)
Forest (voice)
 2019 Cats
Grizabella
 2018/II Monster
Mrs. Harmon
 2017 Pentatonix Feat. Jennifer Hudson: How Great Thou Art (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2017 Sandy Wexler
Courtney Clarke
 2016 Hairspray Live! (TV Movie)
Motormouth Maybelle
 2016 Sing
Young Nana (voice)
 2016 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Jennifer Hudson
- Brave (2016) ... Jennifer Hudson
 2016 Confirmation (TV Movie)
Angela Wright
 2015 Chi-Raq
Irene
 2015 Tyrese Gibson: Shame (Music Video short)
Jennifer Hudson
 2015 Jennifer Hudson: I Still Love You (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2015 Empire (TV Series)
Michelle White
- Die but Once (2015) ... Michelle White
- Who I Am (2015) ... Michelle White
- Sins of the Father (2015) ... Michelle White
 2015 Iggy Azalea Feat. Jennifer Hudson: Trouble (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2014/II Lullaby
Nurse Carrie
 2013 Black Nativity
Naima
 2013 Scandalous with Jennifer Hudson (Video short)
The Fixer
 2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (TV Movie)
Maggie
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Veronica Moore
- The Song (2013) ... Veronica Moore
- The Dramaturg (2013) ... Veronica Moore
- On Broadway (2013) ... Veronica Moore
 2012 Jennifer Hudson Feat. Ne-Yo, Rick Ross: Think Like a Man (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2012 The Three Stooges
Sister Rosemary
 2011 Winnie Mandela
Winnie Mandela
 2011 Jennifer Hudson: Where You At (Music Video)
Jennifer Hudson
 2010 Artists for Haiti: We Are the World 25 for Haiti (Music Video short)
Jennifer Hudson
 2008 The Secret Life of Bees
Rosaleen Daise
 2008 Winged Creatures
Kathy Hammet
 2008 Sex and the City
Louise
 2007 Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die (Video short)
The Thrush (credit only)
 2006 Dreamgirls
Effie White
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (66 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (232 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Because it works!" for Weight Watchers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 50 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Alternate Names:

1st Guest Star of Drive-In Interview

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Parents:

Hudson, Darnell | Samuel Simpson | Darnell Donnerson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a serious shopping problem now. Each city we go to, my suitcase won't hold the new clothes, so we have to box them up and ship them home. See more »

Trivia:

Has three Pomeranian dogs called Oscar, Grammy and Dreamgirl. See more »

Trademark:

Mezzo-soprano vocals

Nickname:

J. Hud See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed