No photo available. Represent Maurice Edelman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,368,394 this week

Maurice Edelman (1911–1975)

Maurice Edelman was born on March 2, 1911 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales. He was a writer, known for Playhouse 90 (1956), Theatre Royal (1955) and First Night (1963). He died on December 13, 1975 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in London, England, UK

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Edelman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Playhouse 90 Writer
(1960)
Theatre Royal Writer
(1956)
First Night Writer
(1964)
(1955-1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 1973 The Frighteners (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Switch (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Distant Thunder (1970) ... (writer)
 1957-1970 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Prime Minister's Daughter (1970) ... (writer)
- The Last Flight (1957) ... (writer)
 1968-1970 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Chief Whip Sends His Compliments (1970) ... (writer)
- A Matter of Principle (1968) ... (writer)
- A Personal Affair (1968) ... (writer)
 1967 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (original author - 1 episode)
- The Cabinet Papers (1967) ... (original author)
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Crossfire (1967) ... (novel)
 1965 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Minister (1965) ... (novel)
 1964 First Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Happy Ones (1964) ... (writer)
 1962 About Religion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Vision and the Dream (1962) ... (writer)
  BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1961) (novel - 1 episode, 1960)
- Summer Theatre: A Dream of Treason (1960) ... (novel)
 1960 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- A Dream of Treason (1960) ... (novel)
  BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1958) (novel - 1 episode, 1955)
- A Dream of Treason (1955) ... (novel)
 1956 Who Goes Home? (TV Movie) (novel)
 1956 Theatre Royal (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Episode in Paris (1956) ... (screenplay)
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Trial of Love (1956)
 1955 Encounter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Act of Treason (1955)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Call on Kuprin. Written by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee. Based on the novel by Maurice Edelman. Directed by George Abbott. Broadhurst Theatre: 25 May 1961- 3 Jun 1961 (12 performances). Cast: John Allen (as "Arthur Harrington"), Marie Baratoff (as "Mrs. Kendall"), Lydia Bruce (as "Vera Kuprina"), Dabney Coleman (as "... See more »

Alternate Names:

Maurice Edelman MP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a Labour MP for Coventry,who turned to writing novels which were subsequently popular for television adaptations.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed