No photo available. Represent Charles Wheeler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 456,599 this week

Charles Wheeler (II) (1923–2008)

Charles Wheeler was born on March 26, 1923 in Bremen, Germany as Selwyn Charles Cornelius Wheeler. He was a writer and actor, known for Timeshift (2002), D-Day: Turning the Tide (1994) and The Road to War (1989). He was married to Dip Singh and Catherine Freeman. He died on July 4, 2008 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in London, England, UK

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Wheeler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Timeshift Writer
(2002-2004)
(1989)
Panorama Producer
(1957-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2002 Timeshift (TV Series documentary) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Shadow Over Europe (2002) ... (written by)
 1997 Hitler of the Andes (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1994 D-Day: Turning the Tide (TV Movie documentary)
 1989 The Road to War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Global War (1989) ... (written by)
- U.S.A. (1989) ... (written by)
- Japan (1989) ... (written by)
- France (1989) ... (written by)
- Italy (1989) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Charles Wheeler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Dame Jenni Murray] ...having the most beautiful voice on the radio ever.

Trivia:

In the 1960s, he was assigned to the US, where he covered race riots and the assassination of Martin Luther King, as well as the growing opposition to the Vietnam War. He also covered the Watergate scandal. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed