STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,185 this week

Mike L. Mayfield


Mike L. Mayfield was born on January 10, 1980 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA. He is known for his work on Big Mouth (2017), The Midnight Gospel (2020) and Gar Lipschitz & His Unholy Quest for the Brown Note. See full bio »

What Happened at Comic-Con This Year?

On this IMDbrief, we break down our favorite panels and surprises from July 2020's Comic-Con@Home.

Watch the video

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Cleveland Show
Cleveland Jr. Cherry Bomb (S1, Ep5)
Thu, Aug 06 3:00 PM PDT on COMEDY (064)
The 4th
Sat, Aug 08 8:00 AM PDT on NEXT (585)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike L. Mayfield's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Big Mouth Animation Department
(2017-2019)
(2020)
Mr. Pickles Animation Department
(2013-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
 2019 Big Mouth (TV Series) (co-supervising director - 11 episodes)
- Super Mouth (2019) ... (co-supervising director)
- Disclosure the Movie: The Musical! (2019) ... (co-supervising director)
- The ASSes (2019) ... (co-supervising director)
- Rankings (2019) ... (co-supervising director)
- Duke (2019) ... (co-supervising director)
  Mr. Pickles (TV Series) (animation director - 29 episodes, 2013 - 2018) (character designer - 9 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (background design - 1 episode, 2013)
- Finale (2018) ... (animation director)
- Tommy's Cartoon (2018) ... (animation director)
- Bullies (2018) ... (animation director)
- Sheriffs (2018) ... (animation director)
- Tommy Goes to School (2018) ... (animation director)
  TripTank (TV Series) (animator - 1 episode, 2014) (character designer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Shovels Are for Digging (2014) ... (animator - Tell Tale Hare) / (character designer - Tell Tale Hare)
 2011-2012 China, IL (TV Series) (animator - 10 episodes)
- The Dean's List (2012) ... (animator)
- The Dream Reamer (2012) ... (animator)
- Frankensteve (2012) ... (animator)
- Chinese New Year (2011) ... (animator)
- Prom Face/Off (2011) ... (animator)
 2010 Untitled Andre Hyland Project (TV Movie) (animation director) / (animator)
  American Dad! (TV Series) (animation timer - 1 episode, 2008) (assistant director - 1 episode, 2008)
- 1600 Candles (2008) ... (animation timer - as Mike Mayfield)
- Red October Sky (2008) ... (assistant director: animation)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (layout artist - 12 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (animation layout artist - 2 episodes, 2006)
- Edu-macating Lucky (2006) ... (layout artist)
- Hank's Bully (2006) ... (layout artist)
- The Texas Panhandler (2006) ... (animation layout artist)
- Church Hopping (2006) ... (animation layout artist) / (layout artist)
- A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Clown (2005) ... (layout artist)
 2006 Birthday Film 3: Train Wreck (Short) (animator)
 2005 E Ora al Cinico Languido (Video short) (animator)
 2003 The Rooster Project (Video short) (animator)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Michael Mayfield | Mike Mayfield

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed