No photo available. Represent D. Roc? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 227,342 this week

D. Roc

D. Roc was born on February 13, 1979 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as D'Angelo Holmes. See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Soul Plane
Fri, Sep 27 1:40 PM PDT on STZENB (650)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D. Roc's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ride Along Soundtrack
(2014)
The Proposal Soundtrack
(2009)
Epic Movie Soundtrack
(2007)
88 Minutes Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2019 What Men Want (writer: "Badd" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2018 Beat Shazam (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... (writer: "Get Low")
 2017 SMILF (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Box of Dunkies & Two Squirts of Maple Syrup (2017) ... (writer: "Wait (The Whisper Song)")
 2016 Office Christmas Party (writer: "Booty Bounce Pop" - as DeOngelo Holmes)
 2016 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (writer: "Salt Shaker" - as De'Ongelo Holmes)
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2 (writer: "Fist Pump, Jump Jump" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2014 Think Like a Man Too (writer: "Fist Pump Jump Jump" - as DeOngelo Holmes)
 2014 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Turn Down for What" by DJ Snake and Lil Jon (2014) ... (writer: "Get Low")
 2014 Ride Along (writer: "Ms. New Booty" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2012 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rico Suave by Gerardo (2012) ... (writer: "Ms. New Booty")
 2012 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- First Day (2012) ... (writer: "Get Low")
 2012 The Filthy Frank Show (TV Series short) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Filthy Compilation #3 (2012) ... (writer: "Wait (The Whisper Song)")
- Filthy Compilation (2012) ... (writer: "Wait (The Whisper Song)")
 2011 Something Borrowed (writer: "Ms. New Booty" - as Deongello Holmes)
 2010 Madden NFL 11 (Video Game) (writer: "Halftime")
 2010 Welcome to the Rileys (writer: "Jigglin'" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2009/I The Proposal (writer: "Get Low" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2009 Dance Flick (writer: "Shake" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2009 17 Again (writer: "Drop" - as De'Ongelo Holmes)
 2008 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2009 (Video Game) (performer: "Hard Hittin'" - as DeAngelo Holmes) / (writer: "Hard Hittin'" - as DeAngelo Holmes)
 2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Walk Like a Man (2007) ... (writer: "Salt Shaker")
 2007 88 Minutes (writer: "Ms. New Booty" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2007 Epic Movie (writer: "Ms. New Booty" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2007 Stomp the Yard (writer: "Shake" - as D. Holmes)
 2006 Scary Movie 4 (writer: "Badd" - as Deongelo Holmes)
 2005 Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition (Video Game) (writer: "Hanh!" - as D. Holmes)
 2005 Beauty Shop (writer: "Salt Shaker" - as De'onjelo Holmes)
 2005 Coach Carter (as De'ongelo Holmes, "Halftime (Stand Up and Get Crunk!)", "Get Low")
 2004 The Perfect Score (writer: "Get Low" - as D'Angelo Holmes)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Bubba Sparxxx: "Ms. New Booty" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

D-Roc | De'Ongelo Holmes | Deongelo Holmes | Ying Yang Twins | the Ying Yang Twins | The Ying Yang Twins

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed