Joe Anderson (VI)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 584 this week
Interview
0:36 | Interview
Joe Anderson was born on March 26, 1982 in England. He is an actor, known for The Crazies (2010), Across the Universe (2007) and The Ruins (2008). He is married to Elle. See full bio »

Here Are All the Superhero Movies Coming Your Way

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero movies coming in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Becoming Jane
Wed, Apr 21 11:33 AM PDT on MAX (539)
Becoming Jane
Wed, Apr 21 2:33 PM PDT on MAX (531)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Apr 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 01 May 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Crazies Russell
(2010)
Across the Universe Max Carrigan
(2007)
The Ruins Mathias
(2008)
The Grey Flannery
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
  Devil (post-production)
Lucifer
 2020 Soulmates (TV Series)
Travis
- Break on Through (2020) ... Travis
 2020 The Reckoning
Joseph Haverstock
 2020 Brave New World (TV Series)
Kvle
- Want & Consequence (2020) ... Kvle
- Pilot (2020) ... Kvle
 2019 Cold Blood
Kappa
 2019 Backdraft 2 (Video)
Sean McCaffrey
 2017/II Hangman
Hangman
 2017 The Ballad of Lefty Brown
Frank Baines
 2016-2017 Outsiders (TV Series)
Asa Farrell
- And the Three Shall Save You (2017) ... Asa Farrell
- Long Live the Bren'In (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- All Hell (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- Mortar (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- Day Most Blessed (2016) ... Asa Farrell
 2016 Abattoir
Declan Grady
 2016 My Father Die
Asher Rawlings
 2015 Hannibal (TV Series)
Mason Verger
- Digestivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Dolce (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Contorno (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Aperitivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
 2015 Bleeding Heart
Cody
 2014 The Divide (TV Series)
Terry Kucik
- To Whom Evil Is Done (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I Can't Go Back (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- And the Little Ones Get Caught (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I'm for Justice (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- Never Forget (2014) ... Terry Kucik
 2014/I Hercules
Phineas
 2014/I Supremacy
Garrett Tully
 2013 Horns
Terry Perrish
 2013 A Single Shot
Obadiah
 2012 The River (TV Series)
Lincoln Cole
- Row, Row, Row Your Boat (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- The Experiment (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- Doctor Emmet Cole (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- Peaches (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- A Better Man (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
 2011 The Grey
Flannery
 2011/I Flutter
John
 2010 Operation: Endgame
Fool
 2010 The Crazies
Russell
 2009 Amelia
Bill Stultz
 2009 Love Happens
Tyler
 2009 High Life
Donnie
 2008 The 27 Club
Elliot
 2008 The Ruins
Mathias
 2007 Across the Universe
Max Carrigan
 2007 Control
Peter Hook aka Hooky
 2007 Becoming Jane
Henry Austen
 2006 Little Box of Sweets
Seth
 2006 Copying Beethoven
Karl van Beethoven
 2005 Silence Becomes You
Luke
 2005 Afterlife (TV Series)
Phil
- More Than Meets the Eye (2005) ... Phil
 2005 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Max Ransom
- Second Sight (2005) ... Max Ransom
 2004/I Creep
Male Model
 1987 Cause célèbre (TV Movie)
Little John
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "A Midsummer's Night Dream," in a Chichester Festival Production at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England with Jeffery Kissoon, Noma Dumezweni, Graham Turner, Akiya Henry, Daisy Haggard, James Loye, David Killick, John Marquesz, Jonathan Cullen, Daniel ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Anderson

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his grotesque scene in The Ruins (2008)] Dude, there are scenes in ('The Ruins')... they're something. Some horrible stuff. People were walking off set when I got my leg chopped off. I took one of those home, by the way. You can imagine trying to get through immigration with a foot. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Orleans Park School (1993-1998). Former actor Elis Matthews, journalist Benjamin Cook and distance runner Scott Overall, who also attended the same school, were in the year below. See more »

Trademark:

Thin frame See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed