Jonas Armstrong (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 629 this week
Trailer
3:29 | Trailer
Jonas Armstrong was born on January 1, 1981 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor, known for Edge of Tomorrow (2014), Book of Blood (2009) and Walking with the Enemy (2013). See full bio »

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 27 Jan 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 45 images
created 20 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonas Armstrong's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2014)
Book of Blood Simon McNeal
(2009)
(2013)
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2020 Ghost Seekers (TV Series) (pre-production)
Finn Coleman
- Montague School for Boys (2020) ... Finn Coleman
- Lake of Blood (2020) ... Finn Coleman
- Moonlight Hotel (2020) ... Finn Coleman
- Lost at Sea (2020) ... Finn Coleman
- Camp Sunnyside (2020) ... Finn Coleman
 2020 The Drowning (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Jason
- Episode #1.4 ... Jason
- Episode #1.3 ... Jason
- Episode #1.2 ... Jason
- Episode #1.1 ... Jason
 2019 The Bay (TV Series)
Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Sean Meredith
 2019/I Boiling Point (Short)
Freeman
 2019 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Dylan Shepherd
- Murder Most Animal (2019) ... Dylan Shepherd
 2018 Urban Myths (TV Series)
Bob Geldof
- Backstage at Live Aid (2018) ... Bob Geldof
 2018 Troy: Fall of a City (TV Series)
Menelaus
- Offering (2018) ... Menelaus
- Twelve Days (2018) ... Menelaus
- Battle on the Beach (2018) ... Menelaus
- Hunted (2018) ... Menelaus
- Spoils of War (2018) ... Menelaus
 2016 Ripper Street (TV Series)
Nathaniel
- Occurrence Reports (2016) ... Nathaniel
- A Last Good Act (2016) ... Nathaniel
- The Dreaming Dead (2016) ... Nathaniel
- All the Glittering Blades (2016) ... Nathaniel
- A Brittle Thread (2016) ... Nathaniel
 2016 Dark Angel (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Nattrass
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Joe Nattrass
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Joe Nattrass
 2016 Line of Duty (TV Series)
Joe
- The List (2016) ... Joe
- Negative Pressure (2016) ... Joe
- Snake Pit (2016) ... Joe
 2015 The Dovekeepers (TV Mini-Series)
Yoav
- Night Two (2015) ... Yoav
- Night One (2015) ... Yoav
 2014 Edge of Tomorrow
Skinner
 2013 The Whale (TV Movie)
Owen Chase
 2013 Walking with the Enemy
Elek Cohen
 2012 Twenty8k
Clint O'Connor
 2012 Hit & Miss (TV Mini-Series)
Ben
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Ben
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Ben
 2012 Prisoners Wives (TV Series)
Steve
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Steve
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Steve
 2011 Life Outside
Daniel
 2011 Rage of the Yeti (TV Movie)
Bill
 2011 The Body Farm (TV Mini-Series)
Nick Warner
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Nick Warner
 2011 The Field of Blood (TV Series)
Terry Hewitt
- The Field of Blood: Part 2 (2011) ... Terry Hewitt
- The Field of Blood: Part 1 (2011) ... Terry Hewitt
 2010 Marple (TV Series)
Cade
- The Secret of Chimneys (2010) ... Cade
 2009 The Street (TV Series)
Nick / Nick Calshaw
- Past Life (2009) ... Nick
- Scar (2009) ... Nick Calshaw
- Meet the Parents (2009) ... Nick
 2006-2009 Robin Hood (TV Series)
Robin Hood
- Something Worth Fighting For: Part 2 (2009) ... Robin Hood
- Something Worth Fighting For: Part 1 (2009) ... Robin Hood
- The Enemy of My Enemy (2009) ... Robin Hood
- Bad Blood (2009) ... Robin Hood
- A Dangerous Deal (2009) ... Robin Hood
 2009 Book of Blood
Simon McNeal
 2006 Losing Gemma (TV Series)
Steve
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Steve
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Steve
 2006 Robin Hood Cinema Commercial (TV Movie)
Robin Hood
 2005 The Ghost Squad (TV Mini-Series)
Pete Maitland
- Colour Blind (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Necessary Means (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Firewall (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Greater Good (2005) ... Pete Maitland
- Heroes (2005) ... Pete Maitland
 2004 Teachers (TV Series)
Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.9 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.8 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.7 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.5 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
- Episode #4.4 (2004) ... Anthony Millington
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Thornton Wilder's play, "The Skin of Our Teeth," at the Young Vic Theatre in London, England with Maureen Beattie, Bette Bourne, David Troughton, and Indira Varma in the cast. David Lan was director. See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a clean liver; I'm no thief. Kids go through phases of nicking stuff. I've nicked stuff - most people have - but I haven't nicked anything of significance. See more »

Trivia:

The first baby born in Ireland 1981 at 00.01 AM January 1st. See more »

Trademark:

Ability of doing all sorts of accents and dialects See more »

Nickname:

Monas

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed