STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,435 this week

Big Kenny


Big Kenny was born on November 1, 1963 in Culpeper, Virginia, USA as William Kenneth Alphin. He has been married to Christiev Carothers since January 23, 2005. They have two children. He was previously married to Karen Garr. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Big Interview with Dan Rather
Big & Rich (S4, Ep6)
Fri, Feb 28 6:00 AM PST on AXSTV (794)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 people
created 15 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Big Kenny's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Frontier Boys Kevin Bracken
(2012)
Magic Mike Soundtrack
(2012)
Las Vegas Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2017 Beat Shazam (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2016 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (writer: "Here for the Party" - as Kenny Alphin)
 2013 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Finale (2013) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)" - uncredited)
 2006-2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Country Music Week (2012) ... (writer: "Save a Horse" (Ride a Cowboy))
- Finals (2006) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2012 Magic Mike (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)" - as Kenny Alphin)
 2011 The Apprentice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 7Up Finale Part 2: Sweet Victory (2011) ... (writer: "Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)" - uncredited)
 2011 CMT: 40 Greatest Love Songs (TV Special) (performer: "Lost In This Moment")
 2010 Huckabee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 July 2010 (2010) ... (writer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2009 The Six Wives of Henry Lefay (producer: "Great Day To Love You")
 2009 Best of CMT Music Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)")
 2008 True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sparks Fly Out (2008) ... (performer: "I Play Chicken with the Train" - uncredited)
 2006 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Hicktown")
 2006 CMT Presents: Karaoke Revolution Country (Video Game) (as Kenny Alphin, "Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)")
 2006 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 20 Performance Show: Part 1 (Girls) (2006) ... (writer: "Here for the Party")
 2006 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gretchen Wilson/Miranda Lambert (2006) ... (writer: "Here for the Party")
 2005 Las Vegas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Viva Las Vegas (2005) ... (writer: "Comin' To Your City")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Big Kenny Alphin | Kenny Alphin | Big & Rich | Big and Rich

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ran real-estate developing company Alphin Development in the 1980s. Was partners with Matt Walker's father. The company went bankrupt during the real estate recession of 1990.

Moved to Nashville in 1992 and began a solo country music career. Used the name Big Kenny Rocks until he met band mate John Rich, then shortened it to Big Kenny. See more »

Nickname:

Big See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed