Pope Benedict XVI


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,555 this week
Pope Benedict XVI was born on April 16, 1927 in Marktl am Inn, Bavaria, Germany as Joseph Alois Ratzinger. He is known for his work on Tmár a jeho rod aneb Slzavé údolí pyramid (2011), El Papa de Xavi (2009) and Benedict XVI: The Keys of the Kingdom (2006). See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Doctor Who
The Eleventh Hour (S5, Ep1)
Fri, Oct 29 4:58 AM PDT on BBCA (110)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 14 images
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 100 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 06 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope Benedict XVI's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2012 Last Sunset (Short) (thanks)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Jésus de Nazareth" (Paris: Flammarion) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 33 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Benet XVI | Benoît XVI | Cardinal Josef Ratzinger | Joseph Kardinal Ratzinger | Joseph Ratzinger | Papst Benedikt XVI.

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Heroic virtue does not mean that the saint performs a type of "gymnastics" of holiness, something that normal people do not dare to do. It means rather that in the life of a person God's presence is revealed-something man could not do by himself and through himself... Or, in other words, to be a saint is nothing other than to speak with God as a friend speaks with a friend. This is holiness. See more »

Trivia:

Third and youngest child of Joseph Ratzinger, Sr., a police officer and Maria Ratzinger, née Peintner. His sister Maria (1921-1991) managed his household until her death, his brother Georg (born in 1924) is also priest. See more »

Trademark:

Image as a shy, textbook introvert

Nickname:

Benny 16 See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed