Rick Cosnett


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 419 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Richard James Cosnett was born on April 6, 1983. Early life, grew up in Zimbabwe, moved to Australia and studied BFA Acting at QUT. He now lives in the USA. His work began in the theatre and has spread into film and television and producing. His great grandfather was the head of the Royal School of Music. He has 2 sisters and is a cousin of Hugh ... See full bio »

Born:

Zimbabwe

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in August

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 07 Dec 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 21 Sep 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 24 Jun 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Cosnett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Vampire Diaries Dr. Wes Maxfield
(2013-2014)
(2016)
Quantico Elias Harper
(2015-2016)
East West 101 Greg Small
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2019 Softer (Short) (completed)
Charlie
 2019 The Wrong Husband
Derrick / Alex
 2019 Tu me manques
Chase
 2018 NCIS (TV Series)
Sean Parks
- Fallout (2018) ... Sean Parks
 2018 El Mirador
Ryan
 2017 Happily Never After (TV Movie)
Josh
 2017 Skybound
Matt
 2014-2017 The Flash (TV Series)
Detective Eddie Thawne
- Into the Speed Force (2017) ... Detective Eddie Thawne
- Flash Back (2016) ... Detective Eddie Thawne
- The Man Who Saved Central City (2015) ... Detective Eddie Thawne
- Fast Enough (2015) ... Detective Eddie Thawne
- Rogue Air (2015) ... Detective Eddie Thawne
 2015-2016 Quantico (TV Series)
Elias Harper
- Yes (2016) ... Elias Harper
- Alex (2016) ... Elias Harper
- Inside (2015) ... Elias Harper
- Quantico (2015) ... Elias Harper
- Guilty (2015) ... Elias Harper
 2016 Castle (TV Series)
Victor Crowne
- Hell to Pay (2016) ... Victor Crowne
 2013-2014 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
Dr. Wes Maxfield
- While You Were Sleeping (2014) ... Dr. Wes Maxfield (voice, uncredited)
- Gone Girl (2014) ... Dr. Wes Maxfield
- No Exit (2014) ... Dr. Wes Maxfield
- Total Eclipse of the Heart (2014) ... Dr. Wes Maxfield
- Fifty Shades of Grayson (2013) ... Dr. Wes Maxfield
 2013 Continuing Fred (TV Movie)
Brian
 2012 The Timing of Love (Short)
Simon
 2010 The Elephant in the Room (Short)
Curtis
 2009 The Neighbour (Video short)
 2008-2009 The New Inventors (TV Series)
The Inventor
- Episode #6.4 (2009) ... The Inventor
- Episode #6.3 (2009) ... The Inventor
- Episode #6.2 (2009) ... The Inventor
- Episode #6.1 (2009) ... The Inventor
- Episode #5.12 (2008) ... The Inventor
 2008 The Terrorist (Short)
 2008 The Trojan Horse (TV Mini-Series)
Will Tullman
- Part Two (2008) ... Will Tullman
- Part One (2008) ... Will Tullman
 2007 East West 101 (TV Series)
Greg Small
- Death at the Station (2007) ... Greg Small
 2006 The Bet
Mike Voss
 2005 Headland (TV Series)
Brad Partridge
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Brad Partridge
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Brad Partridge
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Brad Partridge
 2004-2005 Forensic Investigators (TV Series documentary)
Mal Henshall
- Damon Calanca (2005) ... Mal Henshall (uncredited)
- Darryl Lewis (2005) ... Mal Henshall (uncredited)
- Granny Killer (2005) ... Mal Henshall (uncredited)
- Jane Doe (2005) ... Mal Henshall (uncredited)
- Valera: Part 2 (2004) ... Mal Henshall (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He used Instagram today to come out: "Hi everyone," he says in a short clip. "Dramatic pause. Um, I'm gay and I just wanted everyone to know because I've made a promise to myself to live my truth every day and sometimes that is a really hard thing to do when you have all these subconscious things that you don't even know about from childhood and society and from just life. There you go. I'm sure ... See more »

Trivia:

Although his character in The Vampire Diaries (2009), Dr. Wes Maxfield, is implied to be many years older than Shaun Sipos's character, Aaron Whitmore and acts as his legal guardian, Cosnett is in fact two years younger than Sipos in real life. See more »

Nickname:

Pretty Ricky

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed